Getting Audio to work in AE? Looking for help at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 8th, 2011, 12:24 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 480
Getting Audio to work in AE? Looking for help

Hi all, I am in the process of teaching myself After Effects CS5 (working through some work books).

I was hoping someone could help me. I can't seem to get sound out of AE. I am using the digital output, on my Mac Pro, going into a stereo receiver. Audio works in every other program. I go into the AE audio preferences and audio mapping, and have tried every combinations that seems to be right, but still getting no sound output.

Is there something I'm missing? Any other info I can provide to help me trouble shoot this problem?

Thanks for all the help,
Jeff
Jeff Troiano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2011, 03:35 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Posts: 716
Re: Getting Audio to work in AE? Looking for help

Adobe After Effects CS5 & CS5.5 * Preview video and audio
__________________
Creative Impatience - The Solace of Simple Solutions. A few useful plugins for Adobe users, and my remarks on the tools and the craft in general.
Bart Walczak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2011, 04:46 PM   #3
Adobe Systems
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 191
Re: Getting Audio to work in AE? Looking for help

Here is a video version about previewing audio in After Effects: FAQ: How can I play or preview sound (audio)? - Adobe After Effects CS5: Frequently Asked Questions - More Videos
__________________
Kevin Monahan - Support Product ManageróDVA
After Effects - Premiere Pro - Media Encoder - Prelude - SpeedGrade - Encore
Kevin Monahan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2011, 05:48 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 480
Re: Getting Audio to work in AE? Looking for help

Thanks for the help. I didn't realize I had to use the "RAM PREVIEW" button, to get audio as well as video. I was simply using the space bar to play and pause.
Jeff Troiano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2011, 08:54 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC
Posts: 80
Re: Getting Audio to work in AE? Looking for help

0 on numeric keypad will play audio and video. If you want just audio to play, press the period key on numeric keypad.
__________________
Myrtle Beach SkyTour http://www.myrtlebeachskytour.com
Ralph McCloud is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:54 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network