Split screen in multicam edit? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 18th, 2011, 09:49 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: West Rosemary Beach, Florida
Posts: 199
Split screen in multicam edit?

Thanks to Adam and Jay for their knowledge and understanding of the multicam edit .

Next question:
I did a three camera shoot of a graduation last Friday night and I want to do a split screen of the two lines of graduates coming into the venue at the same time. How in the world do I do that in the multicam edit monitor with three lines of video? How can I pick two out of three???
Maybe since that part is at the very front of the graduation exercises, I could do that split screen before I start using the multicam edit feature???

EDIT: I just found one answer and I think I understand it. I'll just complete the multicam edit and then go back and put the second cam video track above my multicam edit final choice. So I will select one of the two tracks for the entire part where they are coming in, and then I'll go back and place the second cam on a video track above......
Hummmm, will I be able to crop both video tracks then?????

Last edited by Tom Blizzard; May 18th, 2011 at 09:57 PM. Reason: Found one answer//////
Tom Blizzard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 19th, 2011, 12:26 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Re: Split screen in multicam edit?

That's right; you'll crop or resize each track after they are stacked in your multicam sequence. You might have some challenges keeping them in sync.

Depending how long this split-screen portion is, you might want to do it as a separate sequence (i.e. not multicam)

But if it's just a short bit... I haven't done this, but I'd try it this way (and this might not work): You've got a rough multicam edit done. It's a single line of video on video track 1. Let's say for your split screen you want to use cams 2 and 3, and there is a place in your video track where you are cutting back and forth between them where they are both doing what you want them to; the grads are walking in. I would just grab a CAM2 clip and drag it up a level to track 2 and stretch it out for the duration you want. Then stretch a CAM3 clip out to fill the gap in track one, deleting other clips on that track to make room as necessary. So now both are filling the correct time and are in sync. Now all you have to do is crop or resize them to fit.

I think. There's probably a better way.
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 19th, 2011, 07:31 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: West Rosemary Beach, Florida
Posts: 199
Re: Split screen in multicam edit?

Thanks Adam. I'll give that a try.......
Tom Blizzard is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:24 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network