Cinestyle and LUT: Not working? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 18th, 2011, 10:47 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Japan
Posts: 295
Cinestyle and LUT: Not working?

Is this common among PP users? It seems if I apply the LUT S-Curve, even after changing it to 16 or 64 bit (As recommended in video I saw, otherwise it won't work) it still won't do anything for me. Anyone else?
Jason McDonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2011, 05:01 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Japan
Posts: 295
Re: Cinestyle and LUT: Not working?

Really? Nobody?
Jason McDonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2011, 02:09 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Re: Cinestyle and LUT: Not working?

Isn't this the wrong place for this question? I don't know anything about it, but after Googling it, it sure seems like this is an in-camera thing and should go into the Canon forums, or here:

CineStyle, Digital Printer Lights, Filmmaking - Technicolor

Doesn't seem like it has anything to do with Adobe or Premiere. But of course I'm probably wrong.
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2011, 08:46 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,414
Re: Cinestyle and LUT: Not working?

Jason, can you point us to the video you are referencing... might help with your answer...

I'm using First Light for the LUT conversion and it seems to be working ..
Ray Bell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2011, 09:43 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Japan
Posts: 295
Re: Cinestyle and LUT: Not working?

Sorry for the delay...I think I was quick on the post.

I used the Cinestyle in my 1Dm4 to capture video. I have to use LUT buddy from Red Giant (Free) along with the LUT table. I've seen videos of people using FCP and it working without a problem. I've see people using PP and having to use the option to change to 16 bit or 64 bit (Leaving it at 32 bit for some reason doesn't change the color).

Unfortunately, it's not working for me. It's a PP issue. I would've hoped some Canon folks would be in this forum with some experience.
Jason McDonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2011, 05:37 PM   #6
Tourist
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3
Re: Cinestyle and LUT: Not working?

Had the same problem with PP. Upgrading to cs5.5 seemed to fix the issue
Michael Solomon is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:35 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network