Premiere CS5.5 - Losing one audio channel at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


 
 
Thread Tools
Old June 24th, 2011, 10:16 AM  
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: London
Posts: 160
Premiere CS5.5 - Losing one audio channel

I've got some footage where we used two wireless mics for audio.

The raw footage plays okay in Premiere with both voices equally loud.

When viewed in the timeline, one of the channels seems to be at 50% or less in volume.

Anyone know what's happened and how I can fix it?

Thanks
Syeed Ali is offline  
Old June 24th, 2011, 10:39 AM  
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
Re: Premiere CS5.5 - Losing one audio channel

A screendump of the timeline would help.
Ann Bens is offline  
Old June 24th, 2011, 10:47 AM  
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: London
Posts: 160
Re: Premiere CS5.5 - Losing one audio channel

here you go
Attached Thumbnails
Premiere CS5.5 - Losing one audio channel-timeline2.jpg  
Syeed Ali is offline  
Old June 24th, 2011, 11:34 AM  
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: London
Posts: 160
Re: Premiere CS5.5 - Losing one audio channel

Created a new project and imported the video and still the same problem.

All seems ok when viewed, but in the timeline very low audio on one of the channels.
Syeed Ali is offline  
Old June 24th, 2011, 12:11 PM  
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 343
Re: Premiere CS5.5 - Losing one audio channel

Quote:
Originally Posted by Syeed Ali View Post
When viewed in the timeline, one of the channels seems to be at 50% or less in volume.
At a glance it seems that you are a keyboard driven editor, right? :)

Your clips has two channels, but you have only one channel on the Timeline because the A2 and Audio 2 are not highlighted in the Track Header. When A2 and Audio 2 not is highlighted you loose the second audio track when doing Overwrites or Inserts with the keyboard. (Two audio tracks is louder than one. Assuming that they have the same content though...)
__________________
/Roger
Roger Averdahl is offline  
Old June 24th, 2011, 04:08 PM  
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hamilton Ontario
Posts: 769
Re: Premiere CS5.5 - Losing one audio channel

Hey Sayeed.....

Looks like you've only got one mono channel running..
Assuming you've captured true stereo to your file, you'll need to split out the audio before dumping onto the timeline...
I'm on CS4, so I need to highlight the file in the source bin, and go to Clip>Audio options>Break out to mono.

Drop the two mono tracks down....
Peter Manojlovic is offline  
Old June 24th, 2011, 07:46 PM  
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Split, Croatia
Posts: 189
Re: Premiere CS5.5 - Losing one audio channel

Peter, when breaking out to mono you get two additional mono clips in the project bin for every clip you choose to break.

CS5 however has a nice feature, if you want to keep the clutter down it's better to right click the clip (or multiple clips) in the project bin, choose modify - audio channels and select mono as track format.

But be warned, you can't do that if you have that clip (or clips) on the timeline (track format option will be greyed out), it has to be done before you drag the clip to the timeline!
Zoran Vincic is offline  
Old June 24th, 2011, 08:25 PM  
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hamilton Ontario
Posts: 769
Re: Premiere CS5.5 - Losing one audio channel

Yes, you're correct...

But i believe you can do a workaround, like creating a subclip, and break out to mono from the subclip...
Peter Manojlovic is offline  
Old June 24th, 2011, 08:35 PM  
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Split, Croatia
Posts: 189
Re: Premiere CS5.5 - Losing one audio channel

Actually you don't even need to create a subclip, in that case just break out to mono, as you described.
The master audio in the clip won't be changed at all and thus any edit of that clip on the timeline won't be affected, you'll just get two NEW mono clips in the bin.


It's actually very nice and convenient to have all these options, unlike some other NLE's...
Zoran Vincic is offline  
Old June 25th, 2011, 03:45 AM  
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: London
Posts: 160
Re: Premiere CS5.5 - Losing one audio channel

Thanks for the input guys.

Roger... yes I'm a keyboard editor.

Peter.... the break out to mono option is greyed out so I can't select it.

It's all rather strange. I've noticed that another clip in the timeline has the same problem, but the majority of the clips are ok. All were recoded in the same way with two separate mic's on two channels (Canon XF300)

Did a few experiments last night. Created a new sequence and a new project and imported the files again and it was the same problem.

However, converted the MXF files to cineform files and it all works ok. Even if I import the sequence into the original timeline.

So I'm thinking perhaps it's another MXF issue?

Screenshot of the clip with full working audio.
Attached Thumbnails
Premiere CS5.5 - Losing one audio channel-timeline-3.png  
Syeed Ali is offline  
Old June 25th, 2011, 03:50 AM  
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 343
Re: Premiere CS5.5 - Losing one audio channel

No, don't break up the audio to mono.

AFAIK, Syeed is using the Canon XF300 or 305 and those clips are imported as mono per default, so breaking up mono clips to mono as you suggest it not a good idea. :)
__________________
/Roger
Roger Averdahl is offline  
Old June 25th, 2011, 04:00 AM  
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 343
Re: Premiere CS5.5 - Losing one audio channel

Quote:
Originally Posted by Syeed Ali View Post
So I'm thinking perhaps it's another MXF issue?
No, its not another mxf issue.

Try this:
1. Create a new Project
2. Import one mxf file
3. Create a new Timeline from the Canon XF MPEG preset folder
4. Open the clip in the Source
5. Make sure that Audio 1 *and* Audio 2 is targeted in the Timeline
6. Do *not* click on A2
7. In the Source, set an In Point and one Out Point
8. Press , or . to bring the clip down to the Timeline

Result:
The video clip and its both audio channels is brought down to the Timeline. (See attached image)

Note:
If you ignore to target Audio 2 and/or click on A2 you wont get the audio down to the Timeline when using the keyboard shortcuts. Targeted or un-targeted tracks dictate how keyboard edits behave and it is important to know how they work. :)
Attached Images
 
__________________
/Roger
Roger Averdahl is offline  
Old June 25th, 2011, 04:27 AM  
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: London
Posts: 160
Re: Premiere CS5.5 - Losing one audio channel

Thanks Roger. Can't believe it was that simple

All sorted now.

<goes to smack head in the wall>
Syeed Ali is offline  
Old June 25th, 2011, 04:44 AM  
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 343
Re: Premiere CS5.5 - Losing one audio channel

Quote:
Originally Posted by Syeed Ali View Post
Thanks Roger. Can't believe it was that simple

All sorted now.
You're welcome!

Great to hear that it works now! :)
__________________
/Roger
Roger Averdahl is offline  
 

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite
Thread Tools

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:53 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network