How can I tell if CUDA/MPE is working? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 1st, 2011, 11:51 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 186
How can I tell if CUDA/MPE is working?

Howdy...

I just installed a Quadro 4000 on my MacPro. I'm wondering if there is any way I can quickly and easily tell if it's installed correctly and that Premiere is recognizing it and using it for the MPE acceleration? Is there some 'stat' somewhere I can quickly look at?

Thanks

Best,

Ben
Ben Freedman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2011, 12:25 PM   #2
Adobe Systems
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 191
Re: How can I tell if CUDA/MPE is working?

Choose Project > Project Settings > General Tab. You should see a drop down menu with Software and Hardware choices for the Mercury Playback Engine.
__________________
Kevin Monahan - Support Product ManageróDVA
After Effects - Premiere Pro - Media Encoder - Prelude - SpeedGrade - Encore
Kevin Monahan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2011, 12:51 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 186
Re: How can I tell if CUDA/MPE is working?

Thanks. I was looking in Preferences, and obviously not finding it.

So, I assume if the GPU option is there, it means I'm good to go...right?

Best,

Ben
Ben Freedman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2011, 12:54 PM   #4
Adobe Systems
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 191
Re: How can I tell if CUDA/MPE is working?

Right Ben, good to go!
__________________
Kevin Monahan - Support Product ManageróDVA
After Effects - Premiere Pro - Media Encoder - Prelude - SpeedGrade - Encore
Kevin Monahan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2011, 01:02 PM   #5
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
Re: How can I tell if CUDA/MPE is working?

You can confirm for yourself on the timeline that it is helping you, too. Put one (or better yet, stack several) of the accelerated effects or transitions in a clip on a sequence. The thin bar near the top of the sequence window should be yellow if CUDA is on despite adding the effects, and will probably be red above the location of the clip if CUDA isn't on. And the difference in playback performance will be obvious if you've challenged your system with the effects.
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2011, 04:07 PM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: norfolk, VA
Posts: 14
Re: How can I tell if CUDA/MPE is working?

If you use Windows just download the GPU Monitor gadget. When running GPU apps it will show the load. I use it all the time.
Derrick Williams is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:18 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network