Qtime needed for prores on time line? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 27th, 2011, 10:57 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: los angeles, ca
Posts: 76
Qtime needed for prores on time line?

looking into the specs for PP. they state "QuickTime 7.6.2 software required for QuickTime features"

does that mean I'll need Qtime pro installed on my new machine build for PP CS5.5?
I will be editing a bunch of ProRes files and wasn't sure how to interpret the spec.


jh
John Harvey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2011, 01:17 PM   #2
Adobe Systems
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 191
Re: Qtime needed for prores on time line?

Yes, you'll need ProRes to edit QuickTime. You must be on a Mac to export to ProRes. A PC can only edit the files.

Hope that helps.
__________________
Kevin Monahan - Support Product ManageróDVA
After Effects - Premiere Pro - Media Encoder - Prelude - SpeedGrade - Encore
Kevin Monahan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2011, 02:22 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: los angeles, ca
Posts: 76
Re: Qtime needed for prores on time line?

thanks Kevin, just to clarify,

So I'll need to purchase Quicktime Pro, to have access to the "prores" codec to edit on CS 5.5?

but this much is clear, I will not be able to save out as prores.

jh
John Harvey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2011, 05:39 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Posts: 716
Re: Qtime needed for prores on time line?

No, free quicktime is enough.
__________________
Creative Impatience - The Solace of Simple Solutions. A few useful plugins for Adobe users, and my remarks on the tools and the craft in general.
Bart Walczak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2011, 12:42 PM   #5
Adobe Systems
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 191
Re: Qtime needed for prores on time line?

If on Windows, you may need this:
Apple ProRes QuickTime Decoder 1.0 for Windows
__________________
Kevin Monahan - Support Product ManageróDVA
After Effects - Premiere Pro - Media Encoder - Prelude - SpeedGrade - Encore
Kevin Monahan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2011, 01:33 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 625
Re: Qtime needed for prores on time line?

I have two different PC workstations, one with CS5 and one with CS5.5 and both play ProRes clips just fine without having installed anything extra at all - support is already there.

Jeff Pulera
Safe Harbor Computers
Jeff Pulera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2011, 01:44 PM   #7
Adobe Systems
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 191
Re: Qtime needed for prores on time line?

Great. They must've added the ProRes decoders into the latest build of QuickTime. Thanks for the info.
__________________
Kevin Monahan - Support Product ManageróDVA
After Effects - Premiere Pro - Media Encoder - Prelude - SpeedGrade - Encore
Kevin Monahan is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:49 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network