Premiere: how do I do this? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 12th, 2011, 07:24 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Conway, NH
Posts: 574
Premiere: how do I do this?

I'm currently taking advantage of the 30 day trial for Premiere, and have some questions:

- Is there a way to jump to the end of a clip in the timeline?
- when I place an HD clip in an SD timeline, it doesn't automatically scale down. Is there a way to do this?
Bill Edmunds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2011, 08:43 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Posts: 716
Re: Premiere: how do I do this?

Ad 1. You can go to the end of the timeline or to the end of a selected clip. I believe in CS5.5 end of the timeline is default for END key, you can assign any other one, also for the later behavior.

Ad 2. In preferences there should be an option "Scale to frame size". Turn it on.
__________________
Creative Impatience - The Solace of Simple Solutions. A few useful plugins for Adobe users, and my remarks on the tools and the craft in general.
Bart Walczak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2011, 11:45 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 153
Re: Premiere: how do I do this?

To go to back and forth between cuts use the Page Up/Down keys. It'll only move the CTI to the clips that you have the video tracks selected for though, so keep that in mind.

Home/End key go to the respective points of your Work Area.
Paul Digges is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2011, 11:58 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Conway, NH
Posts: 574
Re: Premiere: how do I do this?

I have tried pressing the up and down buttons on my Macbook and it doesn't jump to the end/beginning of the clip. Do I need to have the clip selected?
Bill Edmunds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2011, 12:18 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 153
Re: Premiere: how do I do this?

Hmmm, I'm a PC guy, the dedicated page up and down keys are always how I do it. I'm afraid I'm not sure how on Macs. Only ever used Final Cut on those.
Paul Digges is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2011, 12:38 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Re: Premiere: how do I do this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Edmunds View Post
I have tried pressing the up and down buttons on my Macbook and it doesn't jump to the end/beginning of the clip. Do I need to have the clip selected?
Are you sure the track is targeted/highlighted? You need to target the track in the timeline by clicking on the area to the left of the video track. It will appear a shade lighter than the other video tracks in the timeline.

And it's page up and down, not arrow up and down you are using, yes?

This is all assuming it works the same on Mac as on PC.
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2011, 07:52 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Maassluis, The Netherlands
Posts: 294
Re: Premiere: how do I do this?

Indead 'page up' should work, but the timeline-window should be selected.
Otherwise you are trying to navigate another window...

Arrow left and right is moving 1 frame on the timeline.
Shift+arrow left/richt is moving 5 frames at the time.

Their should by a shortcutlist in Premiere you can read, btw...
__________________
Brainstormnavigator searching for the hole in the sky.....
Audiovisual Designer (NL) - http://www.brokxmedia.nl
Walter Brokx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2011, 10:44 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 27
Re: Premiere: how do I do this?

Premiere shortcuts for Mac.

To automatically resize footage in your project:

Choose Edit > Preferences > General (Windows) or Premiere Pro > Preferences > General (Mac OS).
Select Default Scale To Frame Size.
Click OK.

If you're mixing different resolutions, you might have to manually fine-tune your resize. I just dragged a 1920x1080 clip into a 720x480 clip, automatically resized, and noticed there was some vertical letterboxing on either side of the resized clip, showing the video track below.
Shon Troelstrup is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:21 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network