Can't capture at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 12th, 2011, 06:22 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Florence, KY
Posts: 345
Can't capture

I have a Cannon XHA1 and have always been able to capture my footage. However, today I am getting an error that says.

" Can't activate recorder. Try resetting camera. "
I have powered down and restarted and I have removed the battery and restarted.
I have also pressed the reset button on the camera.

....any idea's?
Guy Godwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2011, 07:21 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Posts: 716
Re: Can't capture

Open/close Premiere capture window, Open/close Premiere itself. Is your camera detected by the OS? If not, perhaps the firewire port is not functioning properly.
__________________
Creative Impatience - The Solace of Simple Solutions. A few useful plugins for Adobe users, and my remarks on the tools and the craft in general.
Bart Walczak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2011, 07:25 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
Re: Can't capture

Make sure the camera is set to HDV and not auto.
First connect camera to computer
make sure windows sees the camera
Start up Premiere.
Make sure your capture settings are set to hdv.
Never connect or disconnect the camera to the pc while the power of the camera is on, this can cause the firewire to blow up in the camera.
If you change settings on the camera disconnect from computer.
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2011, 01:15 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Miami, FL USA
Posts: 1,484
Re: Can't capture

+1 on Ann's (as always) well-thought out and complete comment. Plus, I have had problems in the past with the firewire connection on the XHA1, it is fragile and gets hinkey with use. Use a known-good firewire cable (being sure everything is powered down, as Ann mentions, you can blow it up if you try to hot-plug) plug in, power up and see if it will connect with the computer, if not, a little judicious and careful side-to-side wiggle of the cable/camera connection sometimes will work.
Battle Vaughan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2011, 07:50 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
Re: Can't capture

I also have a A1, in the past I had some problems with CS3.
I use a good firewire cable, those with a ferriet filter (dont know what they are called in English) and always very carefull plugging the cable into the camera.
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2011, 08:29 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Florence, KY
Posts: 345
Re: Can't capture

I figured it out. The properties setting I used in my set up was not HDV. I had it on some other setting.
Eventhough I did not get this exact answer, Ann's first listed item got me on this.
Thanks for the help.
Guy Godwin is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:21 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network