Use of old production suite after upgrade? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 17th, 2011, 08:35 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 491
Use of old production suite after upgrade?

Can I use my old CS5 Production suite on another computer after upgrading to CS5.5 ?
That will give me a total of 4 installs of the 2 packages on my computers - often I use photoshop on a third computer.
Will the upgrade give acces to Audition instead of Soundbooth?
Bo Skelmose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2011, 12:31 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
Re: Use of old production suite after upgrade?

Yes and yes.
5.5 Suite does not have Soundbooth anymore.
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2011, 07:13 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Maassluis, The Netherlands
Posts: 294
Re: Use of old production suite after upgrade?

No and yes.

No:
The upgrade does not give you extra licenses to use both 5 and 5.5.
Your number of licenses stays the same, but the software gets upgraded.

Yes:
you'll get audition instead of soundbooth.
__________________
Brainstormnavigator searching for the hole in the sky.....
Audiovisual Designer (NL) - http://www.brokxmedia.nl
Walter Brokx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2011, 04:47 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
Re: Use of old production suite after upgrade?

You are mistaken here. There is no requirement to remove existing software when installing an upgrade. If you have CS5 installed and then upgrade to CS5.5, you can have both versions installed and use both legally. Why one would want to do that however is not very clear to me, since projects are not backward compatible. You can't open CS5.5 projects with CS5, at least usually not and there is no guarantee it will work.

Ann is right here.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2011, 05:30 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Maassluis, The Netherlands
Posts: 294
Re: Use of old production suite after upgrade?

OK, let me rephrase:
an upgrade does not allow you to double the number of machines legally (as in Software License) where you are running your software on.
(It never occured to me that anyone would want to use both version on one machine. The OP specificly (spelling?) mentions 'on another computer'.)

An upgrade pays for the new software, but not for an extra license.
__________________
Brainstormnavigator searching for the hole in the sky.....
Audiovisual Designer (NL) - http://www.brokxmedia.nl
Walter Brokx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2011, 05:50 AM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
Re: Use of old production suite after upgrade?

But on the other hand there is no requirement in the license agreement that you can only install the upgrade on machine A (where CS5 is installed) and thus it makes sense you can install the upgrade on machine X without violating the license agreement. In fact each version comes with a license to install on two machines and getting an upgrade does not invalidate a previous license you have.

I think you have to see the upgrade pricing as a premium for customer loyalty, but whether you are a new customer or a returning customer, each version comes with its own license to install on two machines, and it does not say on which machines.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2011, 06:11 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
Re: Use of old production suite after upgrade?

Correct, it can be either 2 machines or 4 machines al together.
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2011, 06:27 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Posts: 716
Re: Use of old production suite after upgrade?

You actually can open Premiere CS5.5 projects in CS5, and for After Effects you need to save them as CS5. Some effects or transitions will be missing, but otherwise it works without a problem. You can even open these projects back in CS5.5 and have the missing transitions and effects there.

b.
__________________
Creative Impatience - The Solace of Simple Solutions. A few useful plugins for Adobe users, and my remarks on the tools and the craft in general.
Bart Walczak is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:26 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network