Premiere output options at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 9th, 2011, 05:13 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Newark, Delaware
Posts: 1,029
Premiere output options

I just got finished building a system for a friend who runs with 5.5. I had him get a black magic card. I am having trouble with the install according to BM its a imcompatable motherboard. What other output options does Premiere have? didnt it used to have a way to output the timeline to a PC montior? if I had 2 video cards? I have an onboard and a Nvidia.
Randy Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2011, 10:44 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canyon Country, CA
Posts: 430
Re: Premiere output options

Randy, set up the system for two monitors with the Nvidia card. Then in PremierePro select <Sequence> <Sequence Settings> <Playback Settings>. Select 'External Device' and then select the second monitor from the drop down list. Works great; full screen HD! Chuck
Charles W. Hull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2011, 01:18 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Newark, Delaware
Posts: 1,029
Re: Premiere output options

mmm...im not getting that as an option. All im getting is a DV option.
Randy Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2011, 01:31 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Re: Premiere output options

You need to make sure your second monitor both supports and is set to an HD resolution and is connected via HDMI or DVI. And even though your nVidia card may have three outputs, it usually can drive only two at a time.
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2011, 02:03 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 491
Re: Premiere output options

Guess it is a ASUS board and a 1x PCI-E card.
You could choose a BM USB3 breakoutbox instead like Ultrastudio SDI..
Bo Skelmose is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:17 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network