Cuda acceleration not keeping up... at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 6th, 2011, 11:29 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 388
Cuda acceleration not keeping up...

This has surprisingly become a problem in my most recent project...

Just some background, the machine has a sandybridge 2600k, 16GB of kingston, and a quadro 2000.

I routinely composite effects in After Effects, and when you round trip clips from Pr -> AE, you get a dynamic link. When I edited on my laptop, I would always have to render the sequence (which took a while) but it would always play back smoothly at 50% quality while editing.

Now, Im on this nicer desktop and the dynamic link section on the timeline requires no rendering because of the cuda acceleration. However, when I play it back and it hits the AE link part, it lags BADLY and will not play it back. I dont mind rendering sections like this out - any way to turn off the CUDA acceleration default and switch to rendering, or am I missing some setting within premiere?

Any help is appreciated....
Justin Molush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2011, 01:41 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 81
Re: Cuda acceleration not keeping up...

At least regarding the roundtrip from AE - Pr, that clip will not be accelerated by the mercury playback engine (Geforce GPU with cuda cores like your Quadro). Maybe applying GPU effects on that modified AE clip will be "accelerated" but since it's modified in AE, it probably won't be.

I think if you turn on GPU rendering or hardware mercury playback engine / MPE, it will be on for the entire project. It's just clips that come from AE won't benefit from your Quadro 2000 gpu (from a MPE perspective)
Allan Tabilas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2011, 03:50 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Posts: 716
Re: Cuda acceleration not keeping up...

You can mark the sequence with work area beginning and end and choose "Render work area". I use it so often, that I have even assigned it a shortcut of shift+enter for convenience.
__________________
Creative Impatience - The Solace of Simple Solutions. A few useful plugins for Adobe users, and my remarks on the tools and the craft in general.
Bart Walczak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2011, 12:28 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 388
Re: Cuda acceleration not keeping up...

Thank you - When I went to render the timeline with just hitting enter, it will not render it since it views it as native. When I force the work area render, it starts rendering out.

Thanks a lot - didn't know that option would force a render...
Justin Molush is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:23 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network