H.264 export not working from CS3 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 12th, 2011, 03:36 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 20
H.264 export not working from CS3

Hoping to get some help. I haven't had the need to export in HD intil recently as all my projects have tended to be to DVD. Finally I need my HD function so my output looks as great as it does in the edit - however it isn't working. The end result cannot be played, even if I download different players other than Windows Media Player or Classic Media Player.
I am working in PAL and 25 fps but don't see that this will be much different to NTSC settings. I am exporting using Matrox Media Encoder and the settings are:
Format: H.264
PAL
640x360
25 [fps]
progressive
Square pixels
Thanks guys.
Sara
__________________
Sara Hardie
Melbourne, Australia
Sara Hardie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2011, 03:57 PM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 15
Re: H.264 export not working from CS3

How about Quicktime? Any luck with that for playback?
__________________
"For I know the plans I have for you,” declares the LORD, “plans to prosper you and not to harm you, plans to give you hope and a future." Jeremiah 29:11 [NIV]
Jon Doughtie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2011, 04:10 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 20
Re: H.264 export not working from CS3

No luck there either. I had downloaded the most recent quicktime but it still wasn't being recognised.
__________________
Sara Hardie
Melbourne, Australia
Sara Hardie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2011, 04:24 PM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 20
Re: H.264 export not working from CS3

When I export with these settings, I get an error message "The profile could not be set, you should close the application and restart"
I also end up with 4 exported files from mymoviefile sequence - they being:
4513078 189,342 KB MPEG-4 video
4513078 2,995 KB AAC file
s2dg 192,282 KB File
mymoviefile 0 KB MPEG-4 Movie

Does this ring any bells for anyone?
Thanks
Sara
__________________
Sara Hardie
Melbourne, Australia
Sara Hardie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2011, 03:53 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 491
Re: H.264 export not working from CS3

Hi
So long ago I used CS3 - I think I had some problems too exporting in HD H264. I got CS4 because I needed to export into HD
Bo Skelmose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2011, 05:58 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
Re: H.264 export not working from CS3

640x360 does not sound like HD.
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2011, 08:59 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Melrose Park, Illinois, USA
Posts: 936
Re: H.264 export not working from CS3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ann Bens View Post
640x360 does not sound like HD.
I agree. In fact, in PAL countries like Australia, resolutions as high as 720x576 are only SD. What happens there is that the H.264 encoder in CS3 is either completely incapable of upconverting SD to HD (meaning that the source material would have to be already in HD - 1280x720, 1440x1080 or 1920x1080 - in order to encode in H.264 HD with CS3) or that the output settings are set too low for the HD encoder to work at all.
Randall Leong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2011, 10:13 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Preston England
Posts: 147
Re: H.264 export not working from CS3

Sara, not at my works computer but from memory, go into the Adobe Media encoder and choose h.264, then scroll down to the frame size and choose 1920 x 1080 or whatever your project is set at. Set the compression and hit export. I'll have a look when I get back to work and if it's any different I'll re post.

Just re-read your post, what's your project settings as 640 x 360 = half 1280 x 720?

Have you thought about Mpeg 2, and tried it with various bit rate settings?

Peter
Peter D. Parker is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:15 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network