What's your setup? Potential switcher queries at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 14th, 2012, 12:15 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: London
Posts: 38
What's your setup? Potential switcher queries

I am considering switching from mac based FCP workstations to CS5.5 Windows 7 based workstations, this is mainly due to me having several quad core PCs lying around that offer far superior hardware specs to my current mac setup. My core 2 duo iMac has never missed a beat to be fair but I would still like to run the two setups alongside each other and see which come out on top. My main questions for you all are what are you setups and what could you not live without?
I love my iMac screen and have never had anything of similar quality on the PC. I am considering buying a 27" Hazro IPS panel in 2556x1440 which should offer great quality and great screen real estate. Anyone have any monitors they swear by? I also have my eye on a Matrox MXO2 mini so I can then output a full HD preview to my current 1920x1080 27" panel. I have seen a few people mention a third monitor for multicam previews, I have never seen this in action but am intrigued enough to want to try it, is it an important part of your workflow? Also, i am very used to apple chiclet keyboard and magic mouse, are there any keyboards and mice that you find offer that reassuring feedback and responsiveness? Final question is should I be ditching desktop speakers for dedicated amp and monitor speakers? I already have a auzen tech forte sound card in my PC.

Thanks upfront for any replies, I appreciate that you guys get alot of switchers posting.
Stephen Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2012, 01:49 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Posts: 716
Re: What's your setup? Potential switcher queries

Stephen,

You don't necessarily need an output card like Matrox to monitor video from Premiere. But in case you decide on one, we have been using BlackMagic Intensity Pro and Decklink 3D for monitoring, and they are quite capable. Every card will have its own share of issues though.

What's good about those cards is that they have their own audio output, and there is no need for additional hardware sound card for audio monitoring. Definately get some active speakers though.

As far as keyboard and mouse are considered, I absolutely love Microsoft Natural Keyboard, but it is a specialized piece of hardware, and very few people who are not extensive typists tend to appreciate it.
__________________
Creative Impatience - The Solace of Simple Solutions. A few useful plugins for Adobe users, and my remarks on the tools and the craft in general.
Bart Walczak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2012, 05:01 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: London
Posts: 38
Re: What's your setup? Potential switcher queries

Thanks for your reply Bart. Any opinion on monitors at all? I am used to 27" so I don't really want to drop below that. 2556x1440 will be a big jump in Res for me though. From what I hear IPS panels are really the way to go!
Stephen Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2012, 04:28 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Posts: 716
Re: What's your setup? Potential switcher queries

If you don't have money for a proper broadcast monitor, I'd go for Eizo, HP, Dell or Nec, in this order. It depends on how much you are willing to spend.
__________________
Creative Impatience - The Solace of Simple Solutions. A few useful plugins for Adobe users, and my remarks on the tools and the craft in general.
Bart Walczak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2012, 08:58 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: London
Posts: 38
Re: What's your setup? Potential switcher queries

Bumping this thread as I have a couple of other questions. I have now ordered CS6 and will start moving over from FCP. I am most looking forward to being able to upgrade my PC as this was never an option with my iMac. My question is should I be aiming to have my OS and CS6 installed on the same SSD? Is there any benefit to having a seperate SSD for just CS6 installs. Should I also have a dedicated scratch drive and will a single 7200RPM HDD be sufficient. I already have a 4 bay RAID enclosure that I could use via eSATA for my video drive but I want to keep that on my iMac FCP setup for now. Will a RAID 0 array of 2 x 1TB 7200RPM HDDs be a suitable video drive in the interim? Those of you using PCs are you using hardware RAID cards or are you using your motherboard internal RAID software? Finally, how big a difference does RAM make? I have 8GB in my system currently but could upgrade to 32GB easily.

Thanks upfront for any help with this :)
Stephen Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2012, 06:41 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neenah, WI
Posts: 547
Re: What's your setup? Potential switcher queries

With computers for video post...it really doesn't matter what you're talking about...more is almost always better.

First-RAM Yes...get as much as you can shoehorn into the machine...I have heard that 2 GB per physical core is a common guideline, but Adobe applications need RAM and will reward you for your efforts if you put it in.

SSD...it depends on what your intent is and what else you run on the machine. FOR ADOBE AE and PPRO SPECIFICALLY...if you only put in one SSD, leave the system and applications on another drive (Adobe apps launch completely into RAM anyway so you'll gain speed on launch, but otherwise having the OS on an SSD will benefit the OS and other applications...use your second SSD for system/apps.

...use your first SSD as a cache drive. Just leave it sit there and accumulate your cache files for AE and PPro and you'll notice an operational difference, certainly.

The other thing is of course, a CUDA-capable display card will change your world...it's worth the investment.
__________________
TimK
Kolb Productions
Tim Kolb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2012, 08:36 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Potomac Falls, VA
Posts: 213
Re: What's your setup? Potential switcher queries

Here is my watercooled overclocked monster I built for CS6 and RED editing:

Coolermaster HAF X case
Intel I7 3960 CPU (overclocked)
ASUS|RAMPAGE IV EXTREME X79 MB
EVGA GTX580 1.5GB Nvidia Card (GUI)
EVGA GTX580 3.0GB Nvidia Card (GPU)
PSU SILVERSTONE| ST1500 1500W power Supply
(2) CORSAIR 240gb SSD (RAID 0)
BlackMagic Extreme HD 3D
RED Rocket Card
Areca SAS external controller
External SAS 16tb Raid
Corsair Vengance 32gb DDR3 memory
HA100 closed loop liquid cpu cooler

It is wicked fast
Matt Gottshalk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2012, 10:49 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: London
Posts: 38
Re: What's your setup? Potential switcher queries

Tim & Matt, thanks for your input. My system is as follows:

i7 860 (quad core) OC'd to 3.8Ghz
8GB of System RAM (Plan to up to 16GB)
GTX 580 1.5GB VRAM
OS installed to 128GB SSD
Games to 128GB SSD
2 x 1TB 7200RPM HDDs
Coolermaster HAF 932

I was considering jumping to a 3930k and an X79 motherboard but I have decided to run with what I have for now and see how it compares to my iMac. No doubt it will be a big jump in performance.
Matt, would you mind giving me some more info on your GPU config. I can see you have 2 x 580s which you have labelled GUI and GPU. What is the usage there? I was considering changing to 2 x 3GB VRAM 580s but I read that CS6 doesn't like SLI. From your labelling it doesn't appear you are SLI'ing them either. What is your use of them?
Stephen Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2012, 12:12 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neenah, WI
Posts: 547
Re: What's your setup? Potential switcher queries

The "GUI" board would likely be for Open GL interface...Resolve works this way...NVIDIA's Maximus configuration also works this way.

The "GPU" is probably meant to designate that board as the "compute" or CUDA processing board...actually executing the code that PPro send to the GPU for processing when a qualified NVIDIA card is installed.

PPro only sees one GPU for CUDA operations...you can have more installed to light up more displays for instance, but PPro will use the first CUDA card it sees in line only and ignore anything beyond that.

Even a card with dual GPUs on one card (I think the 590 is this way?) will only run with one half being used for CUDA operations.
__________________
TimK
Kolb Productions
Tim Kolb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2012, 12:45 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Potomac Falls, VA
Posts: 213
Re: What's your setup? Potential switcher queries

Tim is correct.

The first 580 runs Resolve's GUI and the second is horsepower for both CS6 and Resolve's GPU acceleration.
Matt Gottshalk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2012, 01:27 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: London
Posts: 38
Re: What's your setup? Potential switcher queries

Resolve is somewhere long down the line for me. So I guess a single 580 will be fine for now. I should have the cs6 software by Wednesday. I will probably buy my ram, a black magic intensity pro and a 2nd monitor ready for then. Really looking forward to it!
Stephen Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2012, 06:28 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Chicago Illinois
Posts: 41
Re: What's your setup? Potential switcher queries

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Hill View Post
I have seen a few people mention a third monitor for multicam previews, I have never seen this in action but am intrigued enough to want to try it, is it an important part of your workflow?
Thanks upfront for any replies, I appreciate that you guys get alot of switchers posting.

I switched and now I'm glad I did. I never have a need for multicam but here's my 3 monitor setup I just purchased late last year for editing independent films. http://i11.photobucket.com/albums/a152/USCJC/system.jpg
Love it and Premiere Pro.

Intel Core i7 -2600K processor overclocked
4.5 GH 8 meg cache
16G Mushkin DDR3 memory
GTX570 1280 MB GDDR5
Blackmagic Intensity Pro
4TB Source Drive (Video and audio storage) SATA HDD 64 Meg Cache
4TB Render Drive SATA HDD 64 Meg Cache
2 TB system Drive
Logitech 5.1 Speakers
3 Samsung 27" P2770FH HD LCD monitors

Windows 7 CS5.5 production premium (upgrading next month to CS6).
Jeff Dean is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:44 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network