Why is Premiere struggling? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 28th, 2012, 01:26 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Manchester England
Posts: 435
Why is Premiere struggling?

I have a 2 x 2.26 Ghz Quad Core Intel Xeon with 16GB 1066 Mhz DDR ram and 4TB raid which is made up of 2 x Western Digital 2TB black drives. I also have a Radeon ATI HD 4870 512MB Graphics card.


My Sequence is set to Editing Mode : DSLR 25fps 1920 x 1080.
When I drop a clip which is 1920 x 1080p into the sequence and try to play it back it struggles and jumps/hangs from frame to frame. I tried changing the playback quality of the clip to 1/4 but it still struggles and simply fails to play smoothly.

Am I missing a setting?

Thanks
Tariq Peter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2012, 02:57 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Cornwall UK
Posts: 793
re: Why is Premiere struggling?

What version of Premiere ?
__________________
Colin
Colin Rowe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2012, 04:09 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 176
re: Why is Premiere struggling?

ATI card &Premiere = bad idea.

Only Nvida Cuda cards are supporting the Mercury engine.

Here is some in deep information: Premiere Pro Benchmark for CS5

Frank
Frank Glencairn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2012, 04:21 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Cornwall UK
Posts: 793
re: Why is Premiere struggling?

If its version 5 or 5.5 here is a pretty comprehensive list of recommended graphics cards, plus detailed info of other cards that can be used to enable the Mercury playback engine.
Adobe Premiere CS5 and Premiere CS5.5 Video Cards with CUDA Acceleration Mercury Playback Unlock Enable MPE Hack Mod Tip
__________________
Colin
Colin Rowe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 29th, 2012, 06:43 AM   #5
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 576
Re: Why is Premiere struggling?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Glencairn View Post
ATI card &Premiere = bad idea.

Only Nvida Cuda cards are supporting the Mercury engine.

Here is some in deep information: Premiere Pro Benchmark for CS5

Frank
I have an Nvidia Cuda card and CS5.5 still pops and farts! Adobe, this is not good enough!
Lee Mullen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 29th, 2012, 08:03 AM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: LOWESTOFT - UK
Posts: 2,125
Re: Why is Premiere struggling?

I know this won't help, but my video card isn't on the list, so I edited the file to allow premiere to use it and it's nice and smooth - so I'd look at checking you have the latest drivers, and also have no strange processes running?
Paul R Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 29th, 2012, 08:33 AM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,414
Re: Why is Premiere struggling?

Because this is Adobe Premiere Pro, it is a power hungry beast;
open your Task Manager and take a look at the resources usage before and after starting application, i run PP and AE on blazing fast PC with quadro FX and RAID 0 on SSDs, and it still "pops and farts" for the luck of a better word.
that's why i edit on Vegas
__________________
I love this place!
Buba Kastorski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 29th, 2012, 10:11 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Manchester England
Posts: 435
Re: Why is Premiere struggling?

I am using 5.5 on a Mac Pro. My applications all run off a SSD.

Final Cut X has no issues but Premier is poor for me. I heard so many great things but on a system like mine it should be flying
Tariq Peter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 29th, 2012, 09:59 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Reading, PA USA and Athens, Greece
Posts: 269
Re: Why is Premiere struggling?

your bottlenecks appear to be

A) non-CUDA enabled graphics card (ATI)
B) non-optimized hard drive setup

Sell/Trade that ATI card for a 1GB Nvidia GTX2xx or higher card (no more than $150)
Get some more HDD's and perhaps a RAID controller card with its own RAM and processor (ARECA etc)

what type of RAID array do you have? maybe look into an SSD as a boot/install drive, a 2 disc RAID array (i assume RAID 1, as RAID 0 would be suicidal) is pretty ineffective.

Your stuttering playback is mostly due to non-CUDA graphics card. I would bet my (ancient, circa 2007) quad core 2.4Ghz with 8GB of RAM, 9800GTX and SSD/4 Disk RAID0 Scratch/2 Disk RAID 0 Delivery would play back and export faster than your 8 core with more RAM, due to CUDA enabled graphics and a better hard drive setup.
Panagiotis Raris is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:56 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network