Export settings CS6 Premiere Pro at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 19th, 2012, 12:42 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: australia
Posts: 407
Export settings CS6 Premiere Pro

Hello all, working my way through CS6 Premiere Pro, i want to export my current setting , but i see the (Basic Video Setting ) Qlty slider is set to 50% has that any effect on the QT Movie i am exporting ? (see Pic)

Should i be doing a custom Preset ? i am shooting on a Canon 5Dmk3 and Sony Ex1 , and mix both types of footage on the time line.

Can any one recommend the best setup (Sequence Setting ) for this ?
Attached Thumbnails
Export settings CS6 Premiere Pro-screen-shot-2012-08-19-3.31.46-pm.png  
__________________
Rob.
www.rpbproductions.com
robert@rpbproductions.com

HD101/G5 Mac/4gig Ram/1TB HDD/30" Cinema Display/FCP.
Robert Bale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2012, 04:39 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
Re: Export settings CS6 Premiere Pro

First of all do not use Match Sequence Settings. It gives you the preview codec which is of lesser quality.
Best is to use a preset or set every manually.
Export Settings depend on final product which is?
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2012, 05:14 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: australia
Posts: 407
Re: Export settings CS6 Premiere Pro

Hi, so as i am a FCP User that is making the change over to CS6, what i use to do is in FCP is use to export a High Quality Archival copy, that i would keep as a master, the for it i could make a DVD, BluRay, or internet version. Say the sequence was 1hr, it only use to take about 10mins to export it. When i look in at my time line i have a few unrenderd parts. So if i am doing a Master export, do i render All, or just Effects, ?
__________________
Rob.
www.rpbproductions.com
robert@rpbproductions.com

HD101/G5 Mac/4gig Ram/1TB HDD/30" Cinema Display/FCP.
Robert Bale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2012, 06:20 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: australia
Posts: 407
Re: Export settings CS6 Premiere Pro

Or can some one let me know how to export a QT File, HQ ProRes LT Codec , when i try to out put a 1hr file, its telling me its going to take 5 hrs, where FCP use to take 10Mins. I have to be doing something wrong.
__________________
Rob.
www.rpbproductions.com
robert@rpbproductions.com

HD101/G5 Mac/4gig Ram/1TB HDD/30" Cinema Display/FCP.
Robert Bale is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:20 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network