Render Farms in CS6? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 17th, 2012, 08:22 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Plantation, FL
Posts: 238
Render Farms in CS6?

I'm about to switch over from FCS to CS6 and was wondering if Adobe Media Encoder can utilize multiple machines like Compressor can.
I found that AE supports it, but what about Encoder or Premiere?

Additionally, I'm looking forward to the potential of working natively with AVC files - i would assume that it's no problem with just cutting; but, what about with 2 layers and tracked mattes? Would this necessitate transcodes?

Thanks for your help.
__________________
Mark Ahrens
www.heritagefilms.net
Mark Ahrens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2012, 09:33 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
Re: Render Farms in CS6?

To both questions, NO.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:50 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network