Render Farms in CS6? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 17th, 2012, 07:22 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Plantation, FL
Posts: 239
Render Farms in CS6?

I'm about to switch over from FCS to CS6 and was wondering if Adobe Media Encoder can utilize multiple machines like Compressor can.
I found that AE supports it, but what about Encoder or Premiere?

Additionally, I'm looking forward to the potential of working natively with AVC files - i would assume that it's no problem with just cutting; but, what about with 2 layers and tracked mattes? Would this necessitate transcodes?

Thanks for your help.
__________________
Mark Ahrens
www.heritagefilms.net
Mark Ahrens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2012, 08:33 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
Re: Render Farms in CS6?

To both questions, NO.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Adorama
(800) 223-2500
New York, NY

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Texas Media Systems
(512) 440-1400
Austin, TX

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

VideoGuys
(800) 323-2325
Mineola, NY

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:30 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2018 The Digital Video Information Network