Encore Reset defaults? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 21st, 2013, 02:28 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New Zealand, Rapaura (near Blenheim)
Posts: 434
Encore Reset defaults?

I spent a frustrating half hour struggling to make a 1080P to PAL DVD export work in Encore CS6 today. Then I remembered that I'd had similar problems the last time I'd used it, and that I'd resorted to Encore CS5 to finish my project. Is there a trick to reset Encore CS6 the same way you delete the Photoshop or Bridge Preferences file to put it back to scratch?

I have Googled for Encore reset preferences, and can only find info in relation to the Workspace.

[EDIT] BTW The problem I am having is that I have a roughly once per second shimmy (for want of a better word) on the imported footage when viewed in Encore CS6. It looks fine in Encore CS5. I have made sure CS6 is set to PAL as per my footage.
__________________
Stills at: www.flickr.com/photos/trevor-dennis/
Trevor Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2013, 06:24 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: York, England
Posts: 502
Re: Encore Reset defaults?

Every second? Both frame rates are 25 fps I assume?
Alan Craven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2013, 07:43 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
Re: Encore Reset defaults?

Make an iso or a dvd and play that in a standalone to see if the issue persists.
Not quite sure what you want but you can revert back to original (rightclick on the file) if you are using DL.
Also in the preferences you can set the playback quality.
__________________
ACE Premiere Pro CC
Adobe Community Professional
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2013, 04:25 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New Zealand, Rapaura (near Blenheim)
Posts: 434
Re: Encore Reset defaults?

Alan, yes that was the first thing I thought of. Before going to CS5 I'd tried a bunch of settings with the PP CS6 Export including Match Original. They all have the same shimmy in Encore CS6. It's kind of like I have set a very short dissolve every second or so.

Ann you are my heroine and I knew you'd be along with a suggestion or two. It is morning here and I have to go out, but I think I have tried everything short of burning a DVD. I did try that with the last project though, and the problem persisted through to the end product.

I had tried with quality settings up to the maximum. In fact after the third failed export, I resorted to marking a two minute segment of the PP sequence to save time. (The full project is 20 minutes long.) When I remembered having had similar problem with my last project, and went to CS5, every one of my exports played perfectly. That's why I am thinking in terms of a reset to default settings - if that is doable with Encore.
__________________
Stills at: www.flickr.com/photos/trevor-dennis/
Trevor Dennis is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:53 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network