Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 3rd, 2013, 04:35 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Fidjeland, Norway
Posts: 258
Join clips in Premiere Pro CS6

Hi.
I am editing a multicam shoot that was recorded with one FS100, one NX 70 and two EX1Rs.

I have imported the BPAV folders into Premiere Pro and to my surprise, coming from FCP7, the clips show up. Fantastic.

However, the recording has been split into segments which is normal for EX as I understand it. Is it possible to join the separate clips so that I don`t end up with a lot of multi clips to work with? That is, I would like to work with one angle as one clip instead of several clips from the same angle.
Svein Rune Skilnand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2013, 06:29 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Antrim, Northern Ireland
Posts: 1,561
Re: Join clips in Premiere Pro CS6

You could try putting all the clips onto a sequence timeline, then nesting that sequence inside another sequence for editing. That way it'll act as if it was one single large clip.

To do this, create the first sequence, drag all the clips from the XDCAM onto it, then drag that first sequence from your source bin into the new sequence. You should be able to slice it up as required.

Or, put all the clips onto a single timeline, select them all, right-click and "Group" them together. That way when you drag one, you drag them all.

Or, find 3rd-party software to combine all the clips into one file, before they are imported into Premiere. (This is possible for HDV, I'm not sure about other formats though).

Or... I could be talking garbage and not have a clue! <grin>
__________________
Irish Railway Videos on Youtube
Mike Beckett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2013, 07:33 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: York, England
Posts: 414
Re: Join clips in Premiere Pro CS6

Did you import the clips using the media browser? If not, give that a try - it is necessary for AVCHD clips, which can also be split files like this.

This is just an educated guess on my part.
Alan Craven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2013, 08:39 AM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,046
Re: Join clips in Premiere Pro CS6

Agree with Alan that if you import via Media Browser, Premiere should read a series of files that comprise a clip as if it is a single file. I donít know if Sonyís XDCAM Clip Browser applet supports clip concatenation (joining) like Canonís XF Utility does, but that would be worth looking into as well.

Mikeís suggestions to group and nest would work, but might result in more work during a complex edit because some functions wonít work on grouped clips or nested sequences. Youíd have to group / ungroup as you edit and possibly have to move more often between source and target sequences.

If all else fails, you could put each cameraís clips on their own timeline and export with Adobe Media Encoder from Premiere or Prelude. If you go to the time and effort of doing that, Iíd suggest transcoding the AVCHD to MXF OP1a, which will be a lot less demanding on your CPU during multi-cam editing.

For concatenating the XDCAM footage, you should be able to use the Smart Rendering feature to greatly speed up the process:

Smart Rendering in Premiere Pro CS6 (6.0.1, and later)

We'll be curious to hear what works out best for you.
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2013, 10:56 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 324
Re: Join clips in Premiere Pro CS6

A third vote for Media Browser in Premiere. When copying memory cards to computer hard drive, very important to copy the entire folder structure over "as is". Media Browser will represent and import the spanned clips as a single, seamless clip when done this way, but it does need the metadata and folder structure intact. Don't try to copy "just the video".

Thanks
__________________
Jeff Pulera
Safe Harbor Computers
Jeff Pulera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2013, 12:14 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Fidjeland, Norway
Posts: 258
Re: Join clips in Premiere Pro CS6

Hi.
I have copied the entire folder structure through XDCam EX Clip Browser as I always do.

Importing the BPAV folder as is, the clip in question shows up as two files. Using media browser however, it only shows the first of the two clips.The second clip just isn`t there. I remember I had the same problem in FCP7 but I think I downloaded some sort of plugin at that time.
Svein Rune Skilnand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2013, 12:30 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Harare, Zimbabwe
Posts: 18
Re: Join clips in Premiere Pro CS6

Have you tried just using that clip numbered 01? Although it seems like you are only using clip number 1, behind the scenes Premiere joins it up with all the others. Drag it onto your timeline and see if it includes the entire clip you recorded.
__________________
www.mediamatrix.co.zw
Simon de Swardt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2013, 02:04 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Fidjeland, Norway
Posts: 258
Re: Join clips in Premiere Pro CS6

Hi Simon.

Yes, I have. It only shows the first 12 minutes of the clip.

Going back to FCP7 it imports the entire clip. No problem.
Svein Rune Skilnand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2013, 09:23 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 128
Re: Join clips in Premiere Pro CS6

At the risk of stating the obvious, are you combining all cards from each camera into a single BPAV folder (using Clip/Media Browser)?

Assuming the footage is a continuous roll, the clip followed by the number 1 should contain the seamless contents of all cards.

When you say the second clip isn't there, do you mean the second card?

I've never had an issue with clips seamlessly spanning cards using Clip/Media Browser. If Clip Browser isn't getting it done, then try Media Browser (an updated version of Clip Browser, although even it has been superseded by yet another version).
Bill Heslip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2013, 09:23 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Fidjeland, Norway
Posts: 258
Re: Join clips in Premiere Pro CS6

It seems that Premiere should be able to import spanning EX footage as one clip through Media Browser, according to the info I have gathered throughout the web. It just doesn`t work with my system for whatever reason.

I did try to nest different sequences but ended up with more bins and cluttering my workflow.

I will be doing this a lot, so hopefully there is a fix out there somewhere. My workaround for the moment is to transcode all the footage as Pro Res files. This way I am ending up with one file for each camera. A bit more cumbersome than I hoped for. Eager to see how they are to work with.
Svein Rune Skilnand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2013, 05:18 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Split, Croatia
Posts: 190
Re: Join clips in Premiere Pro CS6

Did you transfer the footage from the card using Clip Browser / XDCam Browser or the newest Content Browser or did you just copy the card via OS?

Edit:

missed the part where you said that you transferred via Clip Browser.

Here's another thing I noticed that might help.

Did you by any chance had the Premiere's media browser showing the folder while you were transferring the footage from the card?

I was recently transferring footage from a second cam (of a four cam shoot) and I imported the footage from the first cam in PPro CS6 at the same time. While the footage from the first cam showed up as one single clip (it was actually spanned eight times), the second cam showed up in PPro as individual spanned clips while it was transfering. After the transfer was completed I expected to see one single clip in Media browser, just as with the footage from the first cam but even after I restarted PPro it was still showing individual spanned clips from the second cam.

Didn't have time to investigate, I just deleted everything and imported again, this time without PPro running and all was good.

Just a thought...

Last edited by Zoran Vincic; July 7th, 2013 at 02:02 PM.
Zoran Vincic is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 




Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:37 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2014 The Digital Video Information Network