"Encode Failed" in AME at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 26th, 2013, 08:19 AM   #1
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: UK/Yorkshire
Posts: 2,066
"Encode Failed" in AME

OK this has has just started happening out of the blue - Dynamic linked video (90 mins approx) from PPRO CS5.5 into encore - Selecting 'transcode now' so it's handled by AME - The video goes all the way to the end with a nice big 'DONE' and a tick in AME but in the background encore still says 'Transcoding Now' - after waiting for ages I close AME and encore pops up 'Encode Failed'

I love editing in Pemiere but exporting/encoding/transcoding is a royal pain - even now on my second purpose built PC!!!

Anyone help?

Pete
Peter Rush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2013, 03:35 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 704
Re: "Encode Failed" in AME

I would export from Premiere and import the files into Encore.
Especially if you are going from HD interlaced to DVD.
Encore flips the fields when you use DL (this was fixed in CS6)
__________________
ACE Premiere Pro CC
Adobe Community Professional
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2013, 11:34 AM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: UK/Yorkshire
Posts: 2,066
Re: "Encode Failed" in AME

Hi Ann - It certainly works more consistently for me that way - I just find it convenient for Encore to calculate the bit rate for my assets automatically to fit on a DVD - guess I'm a little lazy :/ BTW I shoot 50p
Peter Rush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2013, 02:36 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 704
Re: "Encode Failed" in AME

Not sure but 50p could be the culprit.
__________________
ACE Premiere Pro CC
Adobe Community Professional
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 27th, 2013, 03:03 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Port Townsend, WA
Posts: 448
Re: "Encode Failed" in AME

Peter, what is your system configuration? (Did you resolve it?)
Al Bergstein is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Adorama
(800) 223-2500
New York, NY

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Texas Media Systems
(512) 440-1400
Austin, TX

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

VideoGuys
(800) 323-2325
Mineola, NY

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:07 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2018 The Digital Video Information Network