track mattes at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 28th, 2014, 06:16 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 325
track mattes

Hi. I can chromakey using a talent videod in front of a green screen ok using CS5 premiere pro. But I can't manage to use a Track matte in the same programme I have scoured all the references to this method in adobe official manuals and youtube presentations, but I can't follow them. They all seem to assume that I know everything, which is far from the truth. What I want to do for example:- I have a shot of a house exterior in semi darkness and this house has several windows on show but none of them lit. I would like to show that one window is lit to convey occupancy. Can anyone please tell me step by step how to achieve this. I know about garbage points but having framed one of the windows that's as far as I get. All advice will be most welcome.
Roy Alexander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2014, 07:43 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Miami, FL USA
Posts: 1,483
Re: track mattes

Here's a start:

Google is your friend, there are a number of tutorials available on the web, it's maybe more complicated than practical to explain in a couple of paragraphs. You will want to create your matte to match the window, matte the illuminated image you want to paste in (if I understand you correctly) then move the matte and overlay image as needed. Sometimes more easily done in After Effects, but you can do it in PPro.
Battle Vaughan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2014, 06:52 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 325
Re: track mattes

Battle. Thanks for your input but I am using CS5 and all these mattes available in CS6 are not with CS5. At my age (87) I find these tutorials very confusing and they don't tell the beginner the obvious. Anyway I don't want to use green screen objects as I already know how to use them. It's using track mattes to alter a still scene that I want to know about.
Roy Alexander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2014, 03:12 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Miami, FL USA
Posts: 1,483
Re: track mattes

Roy, I have done track mattes on CS4, so I think the same, or at least a set of, these tools are there. Perhaps if you look on-line at the Adobe CS5 help files, you'll find a concise explanation. Best wishes!
Battle Vaughan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2014, 05:45 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
Re: track mattes

Put your still on track one.
Put the same still on track two (superimposed)
Open the titler and draw a white shape over the window that you want to lit.
Put this shape in track three.
Add the Track Matte effect to track two and set it to track three.
Next bit is trial and error for which effect.
add e.g. Brightness/contrast to track two and turn up the brightness.
__________________
ACE Premiere Pro CC
Adobe Community Professional
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2014, 06:07 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 325
Re: track mattes

BATTLE. I thought you might like to know that I have successfully used the track matte to alter a part of a still clip. A poster on the UK> IAC forum gave me instructions in plain English and it worked perfect at my first attempt. It involved using the titler to put a white square over the part of the still I wanted to change. Thanks for your input.
Roy Alexander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2014, 03:29 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 325
Re: track mattes

ANN. Thank you for your input. One question:- Is it possible to put a dissolve between the altered clip and the next unaltered clip on the timeline. I've tried the normal method of puting a dissolve between them and nothing happens.
Roy Alexander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2014, 06:50 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
Re: track mattes

In order to put a cross dissolve between two clips they need to be trimmed back to get handles.
You need handles to make a transition.
Adobe Premiere Pro Help | Transition overview: applying transitions
__________________
ACE Premiere Pro CC
Adobe Community Professional
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2014, 06:55 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 325
Re: track mattes

regarding dissolve problem between a clip being altered by track matte and a normal clip on timeline. I can tell you that 24 hours later with all conditions being exactly the same as previous and using the same procedure to install a dissolve- It worked. Queer things Computers.
Roy Alexander is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:50 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network