anyone using an imac to edit premiere pro? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 11th, 2014, 09:12 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: new york city, new york
Posts: 574
anyone using an imac to edit premiere pro?

anyone using an imac to edit premiere pro?

if so, which imac?

thanks in advance.

be well.

rob
smalltalk productions/nyc
Rob Katz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 11th, 2014, 04:16 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 160
Re: anyone using an imac to edit premiere pro?

Hi Rob, I'm on a late 2012, 27" 3.4 quad i7, 32Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680MX 2048 MB, using Premiere Pro CS6.0.5. Very satisfying!
Erick Munari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2014, 10:41 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Port Townsend, WA
Posts: 445
Re: anyone using an imac to edit premiere pro?

I'm also using a similar iMac to edit MXF and AVCHD multicam on CC (current version). No complaints, other than it appears I've had maybe 25% more crashes on Mac than on Windows than on Mac (I've edited quite a bit on both in the last year.) I do not blame the Mac OS for this, as much as I don't have crashes on any of my other apps. So it seems to be unique to Pr. I was not having this level of crashes on Windows 7 with the same version of CC. If you are working on a Mac and don't need the power of the new Mac Pro, I'd feel very comfortable recommending it.
__________________
Al
Upper left hand corner of the map
Al Bergstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2014, 11:11 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
Re: anyone using an imac to edit premiere pro?

I don't edit in Premiere particularly much on my iMac but further to what Al says, whenever I have Photoshop or Premiere open while working in FCP7, I experience a LOT of strange behaviour requiring restarts that I personally attribute to Adobe memory management. In 12+ years of having Adobe and Apple products coexist on Macs, I've always believed that there is a memory leak with certain Adobe products on MacOS. I can run for days with a ton of applications open behind FCP with no issue but open up Photoshop or Premiere (no, they aren't fighting for IO resources...) and I get a couple of hours.

I'm on a 27" 2.7GHz i5 w. 4 GB (I really should have maxed out RAM) and it's getting close to retirement time for this workhorse.
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:46 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network