Problem with Camtasia TechSmith codecs and Premiere CS6 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 20th, 2014, 06:03 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 185
Problem with Camtasia TechSmith codecs and Premiere CS6

Hello I have to use Camtasia but for some reason the videos exported there when the are inside PP CS6, I can't see the video only hear it, when I go to the export settings windows, inside there I can see the video but not while editing, any tip on how to solve this?


Thanks in advance.

Last edited by Jose Milan; March 20th, 2014 at 06:49 AM.
Jose Milan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2014, 10:08 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neenah, WI
Posts: 547
Re: Problem with Camtasia TechSmith codecs and Premiere CS6

You need the 64 bit version of the Techsmith codec.

The installer is here:

https://support.techsmith.com/entrie...bit-TSCC-codec
__________________
TimK
Kolb Productions
Tim Kolb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2014, 12:33 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 185
Re: Problem with Camtasia TechSmith codecs and Premiere CS6

Thanks for answering...I already was using the 64 bit version. What I found now its more strange. This project is taken from a station and then to a laptop with the same versions and for some reason it does not work in the laptop, well the weird thing is that when I turn CUDA off then it works! ????...the station where was originally created has CUDA turn on!, so really I don't know what's going on here.
Jose Milan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2014, 04:52 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neenah, WI
Posts: 547
Re: Problem with Camtasia TechSmith codecs and Premiere CS6

Not sure that enabling CUDA for Adobe on a station using Camtasia to capture makes a difference...maybe I'm misunderstanding...
__________________
TimK
Kolb Productions
Tim Kolb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2014, 04:59 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 388
Re: Problem with Camtasia TechSmith codecs and Premiere CS6

Whenever I screen capture from camtasia, the weirdness and inconsistency of the techsmith codec forces me to rip it to a JPEG/PNG/whatever sequence and edit that. Much more consistent.
__________________
Automotive Multimedia
Justin Molush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2014, 05:22 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 185
Re: Problem with Camtasia TechSmith codecs and Premiere CS6

This is the situation:

- Workstation: screencast in avi using Camtasia with its techsmith codecs, edition with Premiere with CUDA.

- Laptop: opening the workstationīs project with same version of Camtasia, codecs and Premiere...NO video playback in timeline...when CUDA is turn off, magically video playback returns. It make no sense and I donīt understand what goes behind for CUDA being an issue...or not?
Jose Milan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2014, 09:11 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
Re: Problem with Camtasia TechSmith codecs and Premiere CS6

Premiere cannot handle Techsmith codec.
Capture with the Lagarith codec then you will be fine.
http://lags.leetcode.net/codec.html
__________________
ACE Premiere Pro CC
Adobe Community Professional
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2014, 11:26 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neenah, WI
Posts: 547
Re: Problem with Camtasia TechSmith codecs and Premiere CS6

...Premiere Pro does not handle the .camrec file.

On Windows you use the Camtasia Studio application to rewrap the file as an AVI...but the compression remains TSCC...

I don't know if you can operate the same way with their EnSharpen QT codec...but the Windows workflow works well.
__________________
TimK
Kolb Productions
Tim Kolb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2014, 05:45 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 185
Re: Problem with Camtasia TechSmith codecs and Premiere CS6

Hello again,

I can't use other stuff other than Camtasia, because that's what they use at work and there it works.
Jose Milan is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:02 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network