Audio Sync PPro CC at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 25th, 2014, 11:53 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Menifee, CA
Posts: 126
Audio Sync PPro CC

I use this all the time but it has been broke for the last couple of updates. When I line up a couple of clips and use the synchronize option (on audio) it will 100% of the not work anymore? anyone else having this problem> I am using the most current build (7.2.2) I own plural eyes but it has never been very user friendly so I am used to syncing right in PPro.

Help...
__________________
Sony Fan Boy! Sony AX100, VG20, RX10, A6000, CX760 and a GoPro 4
Dan Tolbertson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2014, 08:37 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Anna Illinois
Posts: 35
Re: Audio Sync PPro CC

Works perfectly on my machine. As I understand it this is to align a new audio clip with an existing one. Is one of your clips really noisy?
Dave O'Melia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2014, 09:28 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Menifee, CA
Posts: 126
Re: Audio Sync PPro CC

No, both clips are fine. I have tried different cameras, matching cameras, same framerates, mixed framerates, etc...same result ever time. used to work great?
__________________
Sony Fan Boy! Sony AX100, VG20, RX10, A6000, CX760 and a GoPro 4
Dan Tolbertson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2014, 10:30 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Anna Illinois
Posts: 35
Re: Audio Sync PPro CC

Here is something else that might help

Final Cut Pro Training | Premiere Pro CC: A Better Way to Merge | Final Cut Pro Training & Classes
Dave O'Melia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2014, 01:10 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Menifee, CA
Posts: 126
Re: Audio Sync PPro CC

Thanks Dave

Not sure how much different the process but I am not merging an audio clip with a video clip. I am syncing 2 video clips so I can line them up for multicam editing. Here is a couple of screen shots. These clips are actually very close to being lined up as you can see by the waveforms. This used to work flawlessly and now it has just stopped working for me in the last couple of updates.
Attached Thumbnails
Audio Sync PPro CC-capture-1.png   Audio Sync PPro CC-capture-2.png  

__________________
Sony Fan Boy! Sony AX100, VG20, RX10, A6000, CX760 and a GoPro 4
Dan Tolbertson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2014, 02:44 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Anna Illinois
Posts: 35
Re: Audio Sync PPro CC

This video show an alternative if the regular audio sync doesn't work. I noted that the audio on the bottom looks like it may be pegged in places (distortion?). I also noted that you specified track 3. Maybe try track 1 ? Have you tried other examples? I can't replicate your problem.

Automatic syncing with audio waveforms from the Course Premiere Pro: Creative Cloud Updates
Dave O'Melia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2014, 07:22 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Menifee, CA
Posts: 126
Re: Audio Sync PPro CC

it is track 1. (just looks like 3 in the thumbnail?)
__________________
Sony Fan Boy! Sony AX100, VG20, RX10, A6000, CX760 and a GoPro 4
Dan Tolbertson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2014, 11:25 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Anna Illinois
Posts: 35
Re: Audio Sync PPro CC

Apparently, it won't work in all situations. Hope you get it worked out Dan.
Dave O'Melia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2014, 08:37 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Menifee, CA
Posts: 126
Re: Audio Sync PPro CC

Thanks for all your time and efforts to help me with this Dave. It looks like it paid off! I have always tried to sync my clips from the timeline. Used to work but oh well...

Your video link showed me a different way by syncing from the bin. i took 3 clips each one hour long and tried it this way and it worked flawlessly! WOW! So relieved to have found a way to make it work again.
__________________
Sony Fan Boy! Sony AX100, VG20, RX10, A6000, CX760 and a GoPro 4
Dan Tolbertson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2014, 07:14 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Anna Illinois
Posts: 35
Re: Audio Sync PPro CC

Yay! So glad you got it worked out!
Dave O'Melia is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:33 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network