Edit with no transcoding at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 27th, 2015, 09:59 PM   #1
Major Player
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 477
Edit with no transcoding

Hello -

I've been looking around this forum (unsuccessfully so far) for guidance regarding my inquiry here:

I have a master clip that I want to edit into smaller master clips (not sub-clips) and store them on my HDD for future projects ... but I don't want to transcode them.

Is this possible with PPro or Prelude?

I've been tinkering around with both ... obviously with no success yet.
Andrew Clark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2015, 02:58 AM   #2
Inner Circle
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 8,494
Re: Edit with no transcoding

Not sure if it will work for you but might be worth looking into: TMPGEnc MPEG Smart Renderer 4
Noa Put is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:19 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network