Opening project with dynamic linking in newer version at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 17th, 2015, 12:18 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Maassluis, The Netherlands
Posts: 294
Opening project with dynamic linking in newer version

I've got a question:
There is a PPro project using AE composition in the timeline with Dynamic linking I can either edit on the machine with CS5.5 or I upgrade to CS6, so one of my partners can work on it as well, when I'm occupied with other things. (Using a mirrored disk)

And as we all know: when you open a project made with an older version of PPro or AE you'll have to resave it with a new name.
But what does it mean for the Linked AE compositions?
Their link will point to the old project. If I resave that project with a new name, it still will point to the old project, right? Or does it work again when I give the new project file the old name?

So my question is:
does anyone have experience with this?

The saying goes: never upgrade during a project and this is upgrading... but if it just goes flawlessly it will be an improvement.
If it goes wrong it messes up a complex project.
__________________
Brainstormnavigator searching for the hole in the sky.....
Audiovisual Designer (NL) - http://www.brokxmedia.nl

Last edited by Walter Brokx; February 17th, 2015 at 02:17 PM.
Walter Brokx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2015, 10:25 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
Re: Opening project with dynamic linking in newer version

I would not count on flawless.
__________________
ACE Premiere Pro CC
Adobe Community Professional
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2015, 12:15 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Byron Bay, Australia
Posts: 1,142
Re: Opening project with dynamic linking in newer version

I'm actually having kind of the opposite problem at the moment. I've got CC and CS6 installed and working on the same machines.

Unfortunately, much of my work still has to be done in CS6 to keep compatibility with other editors. However when I try to edit an audio file in Audition or create/edit a dynamically linked AE composition from within CS6, it always opens up the CC versions. Is there any way to make sure that Premiere CS6 will only dynamically link to other CS6 programs, not to CC versions?
John Wiley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2015, 02:34 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 677
Re: Opening project with dynamic linking in newer version

Quote:
Originally Posted by Walter Brokx View Post
So my question is:
does anyone have experience with this?
Didn't your mother teach you not to play with fire? You guys mixing and matching Adobe versions are just asking for a world of hurt. My advice: Do not do this. And if you insist on doing it anyway, back the frell up. Everything.

The problem is that Adobe scatters files hither and yon. You'll likely never find them all. It's a PITA to just move a project from one machine to the next even if you maintain Adobe versions (back when you could anyway). The new machine will constantly complain of missing files until you find them all and move them. A real, serious, PITA. AKA "the Adobe way".

Don't shoot me; I'm just the messenger.
Bruce Watson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 25th, 2015, 11:25 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Maassluis, The Netherlands
Posts: 294
Re: Opening project with dynamic linking in newer version

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Watson View Post
Didn't your mother teach you not to play with fire? You guys mixing and matching Adobe versions are just asking for a world of hurt. My advice: Do not do this. And if you insist on doing it anyway, back the frell up. Everything.

The problem is that Adobe scatters files hither and yon. You'll likely never find them all. It's a PITA to just move a project from one machine to the next even if you maintain Adobe versions (back when you could anyway). The new machine will constantly complain of missing files until you find them all and move them. A real, serious, PITA. AKA "the Adobe way".

Don't shoot me; I'm just the messenger.
Never had that problem when moving to another machine: I just use external hard drives.

I think I'll just drop by at a friend to open the project in CS6 to see what happens.
(Backups are in place)

It's just that the project will go on for a while.
If I can do the upgrade now it will be less trouble than when I 10 videos further.
__________________
Brainstormnavigator searching for the hole in the sky.....
Audiovisual Designer (NL) - http://www.brokxmedia.nl
Walter Brokx is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:58 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network