dynamic link wont transfer Premiere project at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 31st, 2015, 10:26 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Chorley, UK
Posts: 8
dynamic link wont transfer Premiere project

Hi

Help

After several years of perfect operation with Adobe CS5 for no apparent reason when I try to take a timeline to Encore with Dynamic Link it begins to open, allows me to name it and then stalls.
I have uninstalled CS5 then used Cleanup to clear then restarted computer and reinstalled - still the same problem.
Can anyone suggest what could be happening - or not happening.
Thanks
Norman

Norman
Norman Davidson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 31st, 2015, 10:32 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 1,707
Re: dynamic link wont transfer Premiere project

What else on your system has changed recently?
Gary Huff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 31st, 2015, 12:47 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Chorley, UK
Posts: 8
Re: dynamic link wont transfer Premiere project

I've been racking my brains on that one and can't come up with anything.

Its Intel Core 2 Quad Q8200 @ 2.33 GHz with 4.00 GB RAM and 64 bit.

but can't think of anything added or changed.
Norman Davidson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 31st, 2015, 01:03 PM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Chorley, UK
Posts: 8
Re: dynamic link wont transfer Premiere project

I notice when I go through the properties of each of the programmes within CS% (i.e. Encore Premiere etc)
that some are set up for Vista and some for XP (service pack 3)

Presumably this is how it was set up when installed several years ago as I am using the same discs to install - and it has worked perfectly for all this time - but I did wonder if I should change them all to Windows 7 as that is what I am running

Norman
Norman Davidson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 31st, 2015, 02:15 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 1,707
Re: dynamic link wont transfer Premiere project

I wasn't referring to your hardware.
Gary Huff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 31st, 2015, 02:57 PM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Chorley, UK
Posts: 8
Re: dynamic link wont transfer Premiere project

Sure... just remembered when I've looked at other queries on forums people tend to chastise the inquirer if they don't submit details of their hardware
Norman Davidson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 5th, 2015, 10:58 PM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Coronado Island
Posts: 1,452
Re: dynamic link wont transfer Premiere project

Are you trying to export the same timeline each time?
If so, the problem may be something related to that project or sequence.
Maybe try opening a new project, throw a few random clips on the timeline & try exporting that...
Good luck
__________________
Bob
Robert Young is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:19 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network