Creating Proxies in Premiere Pro at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 16th, 2016, 03:21 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 135
Creating Proxies in Premiere Pro

Hi,

Does anyone have experience in this? My PC is struggling with 4k (i7 3770k, 780ti, 32GB RAM) and can't play it back smoothly. I'd like to create lower-res proxies for the edit and then link the original 4k files back up for the final export. How on earth do I do this? How do other people do this? In the meantime, I'll get my homework done on Google.

Thank you!

Nathan
Nathan Buck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2016, 03:23 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 135
Re: Creating Proxies in Premiere Pro

Is this pretty much it?

Premiere Pro Quick Tip: How to Create Proxies - The Beat: A Blog by PremiumBeat

It seems relatively straightforward.
Nathan Buck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2016, 07:32 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 1,704
Re: Creating Proxies in Premiere Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nathan Buck View Post
Is this pretty much it? Premiere Pro Quick Tip: How to Create Proxies - The Beat: A Blog by PremiumBeat It seems relatively straightforward.
Not quite. First,. this will all change once the summer CC update comes out because Premiere will then do proxies in a way that is more in line with FCPX's method.

If you can edit HD video just fine, I would make the proxies HD, not some weird hybrid res. That means 1920x1080 for UHD and 2048x1080 for DCI4K. Second, you do not need to make the sequence the same res as the source camera files, this just adds upscaling to the mix and will hurt performance gains made by proxies. Set you sequence to match your proxies.

Once you have an edit and you're ready to go back to 4K, you can make a new sequence, adjust the resolution in Sequence Settings to the camera original. and then relink.
Gary Huff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2016, 09:28 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 135
Re: Creating Proxies in Premiere Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Huff View Post
Not quite. First,. this will all change once the summer CC update comes out because Premiere will then do proxies in a way that is more in line with FCPX's method.

If you can edit HD video just fine, I would make the proxies HD, not some weird hybrid res. That means 1920x1080 for UHD and 2048x1080 for DCI4K. Second, you do not need to make the sequence the same res as the source camera files, this just adds upscaling to the mix and will hurt performance gains made by proxies. Set you sequence to match your proxies.

Once you have an edit and you're ready to go back to 4K, you can make a new sequence, adjust the resolution in Sequence Settings to the camera original. and then relink.
Thanks for your response.I knew I'd heard something surrounding CC regarding proxies! Hopefully this will be much more helpful in future. A new sequence also makes more sense - just copy and paste into the new one, right?
Nathan Buck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2016, 09:29 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 1,704
Re: Creating Proxies in Premiere Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nathan Buck View Post
A new sequence also makes more sense - just copy and paste into the new one, right?
No, just Duplicate it and then set the settings to reflect the new resolution.
Gary Huff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2016, 09:30 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 135
Re: Creating Proxies in Premiere Pro

Oh yeah. Thanks :)
Nathan Buck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2016, 06:22 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 135
Re: Creating Proxies in Premiere Pro

So I'm looking at doing this today. I have all my files organised into folders, with their original (unique) file numbers that were generated in camera.

When I import them into ME, it adds a '_1' to the end of the file name. Do I have to go through and change each one so that they match? It just seems extremely long winded when you have 100's of files. Also, should I place the proxy files in a new location but mirror the folder structure? So "Wedding folder" and "Wedding folder proxies"?

Sorry for the questions, just want to get this right!
Nathan Buck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2016, 06:39 AM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 1,704
Re: Creating Proxies in Premiere Pro

What format are you going to render the proxies in?
Gary Huff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2016, 08:48 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 135
Re: Creating Proxies in Premiere Pro

I've just used the 1080 YouTube preset.

I'm doing one folder at a time, it seems relatively quick. I've left the file names with the "_1" on the end and created a folder structure elsewhere that mirrors the camera media.
Nathan Buck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2016, 04:14 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
Re: Creating Proxies in Premiere Pro

https://helpx.adobe.com/premiere-pro...e-editing.html
__________________
ACE Premiere Pro CC
Adobe Community Professional
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2016, 04:00 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 135
Re: Creating Proxies in Premiere Pro

Thanks Ann, that was helpful :)

It's just occurred to me, as part of my editing process, when I chop up clips on the timeline I like to rename them (not the actual media in the project panel, just the timeline clip) - is that going to make it difficult later?
Nathan Buck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2017, 06:04 AM   #12
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dumfries, Scotland
Posts: 18
Re: Creating Proxies in Premiere Pro

My apologies for tagging onto the end of this thread, but I have a related problem. I have just bought the Atomos Ninja Flame, fully intending to use it between a Canon XF300 and my GH4. I purchased the Adobe Mastersuite 5.5 collection a few years ago for which I thought was a significant investment, only now to discover that I am not able to import the Pro Res files into Premiere, unless I upgrade to the "pay monthly" program, which I am not really prepared to do. I am in a seven day trial version of the new Premiere Pro and of course, the Pro Res imports beautifully.
My questions are: What are the alternatives? I have a shoot this weekend and the Ninja Flame will be very busy resulting in around six hours of footage; Is there a way that I can use my free seven day trial of P.P. to convert the media and leave me with files that my 5.5 suite can work with after the trial? I don't like to think I am being cheap-skate, I feel I have been let down on my investment.
Steve Grimshaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2017, 02:00 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
Re: Creating Proxies in Premiere Pro

Actually its not related at all.

If you upgrade hardware, be prepared to upgrade you software as well, its more then 6 years old.
That said,
You can batch export in AME to anything you want that will work in 5.5
But dont convert to mov or dnxhd you will be crippled by the 32-bit "Adobe QT32 Server (same goes for Prores)
__________________
ACE Premiere Pro CC
Adobe Community Professional
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2017, 05:35 AM   #14
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dumfries, Scotland
Posts: 18
Re: Creating Proxies in Premiere Pro

Thank you Ann for your reply. I fully accept what you say re software, just not in a position to do so. I will try to follow your advice through a little more research
Steve Grimshaw is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:50 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network