CUDA not working in PP cs6 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 18th, 2017, 12:54 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Casterton, Victoria
Posts: 48
CUDA not working in PP cs6

Hi, i have a problem with my Nvidia card, when i select to render with CUDA instead of software mode i get a black screen in all video. Clips play and hear audio but no video. Anyone know a work around?
__________________
Thanks, Cheers
Gary Smith.
Gary A. Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2017, 06:52 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Tipperary, Ireland
Posts: 624
Re: CUDA not working in PP cs6

one thing to check is to see if your card is certified for use with Premiere Pro.

If not check out this site;

https://www.studio1productions.com/A...remiereCS5.htm

It has a huge amount of info regarding nvidea cards and Premiere Pro.



cheers

R
__________________
http://www.robertcantwell.com
Rob Cantwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2017, 08:55 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 689
Re: CUDA not working in PP cs6

Please share WHICH card you have, as that will help sort things. Also, try updating the nVidia graphics driver, available here - https://www.geforce.com/drivers

Thanks
__________________
Jeff Pulera
Safe Harbor Computers
Jeff Pulera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2017, 11:05 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Miami, FL USA
Posts: 1,490
Re: CUDA not working in PP cs6

If you are using an Intel cpu with on-board graphics, it may be that the intel graphics are selected as the default for Premiere. If so, open the nViida setup and select "high quality NVidia" as the default for your various Adobe apps. Also, check if your "cuda supported cards.txt" file found in your Premiere app folder includes your particular NVidia card, and if not, add it with a text editor.

BTW. Photoshop runs fine on intel graphics and will take forever (at least on my system) to find the nVidia card and access it, so I run my photoshop on intel, and PPRo and After Effects on the nVidia card.
Battle Vaughan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2017, 12:44 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Casterton, Victoria
Posts: 48
Re: CUDA not working in PP cs6

Sorry, pays not to post when in a hurry. 1. Card is GeForce GT640, was not listed but i added it a few years ago. 2. Driver date 31\7\17 or for Amarakins - 7\31\17.
3. Card has been working for several years with no issue. It feeds a 32" tv and a 24" monitor. Onboard grafix feeds another 32" tv. I have a feeling it has something to do with drivers. i found a util that totally removes the drivers so will try that slowly add older drivers till it breaks again. LOTS of others in the same boat. They get their answer "use software rendering", what a waste of an answer. it DOES work with 720 but 1080 and higher, black screen.
__________________
Thanks, Cheers
Gary Smith.
Gary A. Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2017, 08:43 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: King George, Virginia
Posts: 97
Re: CUDA not working in PP cs6

7/31/17 is pretty ancient in the NVIDIA driver world. I believe the current version is 12/7/17.
Luke Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2017, 09:51 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Casterton, Victoria
Posts: 48
Re: CUDA not working in PP cs6

Well i took it back to a 2015 driver and it's working fine. i DID update drivers two separate times but still didn't fix it.
__________________
Thanks, Cheers
Gary Smith.
Gary A. Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2017, 04:51 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cusco, Peru
Posts: 288
Re: CUDA not working in PP cs6

Sometimes PP doesn't recognize CUDA on my system, either. Almost always a restart of the program will fix it. CUDA makes such a huge difference working with 4K on my machine!
Phil Murray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2017, 01:27 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Riga, Latvija, EU
Posts: 287
Re: CUDA not working in PP cs6

CUDA of GeForce GT640 is slow, may be using CPU only is the better choose.
.
Juris Lielpeteris is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Adorama
(800) 223-2500
New York, NY

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Texas Media Systems
(512) 440-1400
Austin, TX

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

VideoGuys
(800) 323-2325
Mineola, NY

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:19 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2019 The Digital Video Information Network