Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2006 - Page 15 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 14th, 2006, 03:15 PM   #211
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 264
Hey, Thanks Ervin!

I'm way into "used" so that will work just dandy for me. Will probably look for something with firewire built in. I'll need that card slot for Wifi.

George
__________________
"the difference between an amateur photographer and a professional is the amateur shows you all his pictures"
George Odell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2006, 03:19 PM   #212
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 264
Try this.

Add some additional audio tracks to the project. Then, copy and paste your existing audio one, two or three more times. Eventually you will have more than enough audio to max out on the meters. Just watch that you do not peak out or the dreaded distortion monster will rear its ugly head. Stay just under -6db or so.
__________________
"the difference between an amateur photographer and a professional is the amateur shows you all his pictures"
George Odell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2006, 04:22 PM   #213
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Brooklyn Park, Maryland
Posts: 60
Premiere audio and video not linking

Hi all,
Weird problem I can't figure out with Adobe Premiere 6.0. Lately when I drag video files from the Project window to the Timeline window, the audio and video are not linked. It's like the "Unlink Audio and Video" function is automatic now (usually you have to right-click on the clip and do this once it's in the Timeline).

Is there a setting somewhere that I must have inadvertently enabled/disabled? I can't even get the link/unlink tool to work without having the icon pressed (works while the icon is pressed in the Timeline window, but when I go back to the regular "arrow" icon, they're unlinked again).

Thanks for any help,
Jeff K.
__________________
Jeff K
(If God brings you to it, He will bring you through it.)
Jeff Klein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2006, 04:58 PM   #214
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Jeff:

I haven't used 6 in a while, and my brain has lost it back there somewhere, but I seem to recall an icon at the bottom of the time line that turned link on and off. If I recall, it is located in the same area where there is a control to expand and contract the time line. You got me curious if my recollection is right now. Let me know...
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2006, 05:06 PM   #215
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Brooklyn Park, Maryland
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Barcellos
Jeff:
I haven't used 6 in a while, and my brain has lost it back there somewhere, but I seem to recall an icon at the bottom of the time line that turned link on and off.
THAT'S IT! It was the Toggle Sync Mode icon, the last one on the right before the scroll arrow. If it was a snake, it'd a-bit me....

Your brain's still got it, thanks!

Jeff K.
__________________
Jeff K
(If God brings you to it, He will bring you through it.)
Jeff Klein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2006, 05:37 PM   #216
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Oregon
Posts: 213
PPro 2.0 16:9 footage in 4:3 timeline

I shoot in 16:9 but for cable and broadcast I need to submit the project in 4:3. If I capture the 16:9 footage properly and then import into a PPro 2.0 4:3 project, is there anything wrong with simply scaling the 16:9 down in the 4:3 project? I like how it looks but want to make sure I'm not missing some sort of technical problem with scaling down the footage.
Thanks.
__________________
Lyon Films www.LyonFilms.com;
Devon Lyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2006, 06:13 PM   #217
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Yahoo, as the scarecrow int "The Wizard of OZ" said, "I have a brain..."
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2006, 07:59 PM   #218
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 23
rendering problem

I have a project in Adobe Premiere Pro 1.5 that is roughly 20-23 minutes long and when I try to render, it gives me this error message that's something like "Disk Full" even though there is, without a doubt, enough space to hold it. It also gives me a similar error when I render it with After Effects. Anyone have any ideas what the problem could be?

EDIT: fixed. i just tried again using a diff. HD and it worked.
Herman Chen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2006, 10:41 PM   #219
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,152
If you want to submit your 16:9 footage letterboxed in the 4:3 aspect ratio, then no, there's no problem I'm aware of in using the method you described.
__________________
Christopher Lefchik :: My Spot on the WWW

:: Got questions? Need answers? Try a DV Info search! ::
Christopher Lefchik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2006, 10:59 PM   #220
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,152
That appears to be a generic error message Premiere throws out when it can't figure out what went wrong. Don't know why the programmers couldn't just have programmed Premiere to simply throw up its arms and admit, "Something went wrong, and I have no idea what it is."

Never seen it happen in After Effects, though. Well, at least we know the two programs behave the same in this aspect. Not that it helps us any. ;-)
__________________
Christopher Lefchik :: My Spot on the WWW

:: Got questions? Need answers? Try a DV Info search! ::
Christopher Lefchik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2006, 11:47 AM   #221
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: London, England
Posts: 101
This is actually probably due to virtual memory (known as a page file). When there is not enoth RAM to store the data needed, it is written onto the harddrive and read etc etc. The HD you were using probably stored the page file, hence why it worked on another hd.
__________________
(Wishes to be more informative and helpful than a nuisance)
Tim Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2006, 09:55 AM   #222
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 339
Adobe's MPEG Encoder for Prem 6.5....Help!!

For right now I'm using version 6.5 which came with Adobe MPEG Encoder version 1.1.Downloaded version 1.2 and 1.3 beta updates (free public version) from Main Concept website.It is critical that I be quickly educated as to what you'd reccomended what the exact settings would be best for my particular situation.Yes,there are the presets,however perhaps the advanced section would be more precise and beneficial.The average length of the program I will be producing is around 45 minutes or so.Using single sided dvd-r's.My burner is a Lite On combo with up to 16x.

First a couple of questions.

1)How do I know if the resulting encoded file will fit the dvd disc?If it's too long,it will not be usuable.I don't want to waste time and guess as time is in short supply.

2)How does the built-in/upgraded Adobe/Main Concept MPEG Encoder/V1.2 differ from Main Concepts stand alone application for Premiere 6.5?Is it worth another $60 and what are the benefits as compared to the built-on program?Pros and cons of either solution are...?

3)Based on you experience & the above,what's the ideal combination of export and encoding settings?

Now for the fine detail.........Advanced setting choices:Please help fill in the blanks,thanks!!

Basic tab/page:

I)Video type:MPEG-1,MPEG-2 or DVD?
II)Encoder:Is 50 the best quality,0 the worst??
III)Bitrate/kbps=??

Video Settings:

I)Bitrate type.. variable or constant?
II)If variable:Max,Avg and Min in kbps..what figures please?
III)If constant:
a)Bit rate/kbps and
b)Rate control mode: Should I select... Fast,Mode 1 or Mode 128?
c)Constant quality?

Audio:

a)Rate is 48k?
b)Type (PCM,MPEG-1 or MPEG-2)
c)Reccomended audio bitrate =xxx

Multiplexing:on or off?What does this do?

Closest presets:Actually I think your tips would improve on these and refine them..

a)DVD 4x3 medium bitrate and
b)DVD 4x3 high bitrate.

Anybody tried the Main Concepts public version version 1.3 beta?Comments?

OK,that's plenty for now.Please patiently bear with me as I navigate through this!

Thanks...all advice,opinion and suggestions offered would be most welcome.

Bruce
Bruce Pelley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2006, 02:43 PM   #223
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,152
Final Matrox Premiere Pro 2.0 X.tools released

Matrox has released the final version of the Premiere Pro 2.0 RT.X100 driver.

Quote:
Matrox X.tools build 6157 for use with Adobe Premiere Pro 2.0 NEW
(June 15, 2006, 255 MB)

This release of Matrox X.tools provides support for Adobe Production Studio, and requires Adobe Premiere Pro 2.0 (it does not support earlier releases of Adobe Premiere Pro).

All features available with the previous release of Matrox X.tools are supported with this new release, with the exception of full WYSIWYG support for Adobe Encore DVD 2.0. WYSIWYG support is provided, however, for previewing when using Adobe Premiere Pro's Export to DVD feature. WYSIWYG is also supported for Adobe Bridge.
Get it here: Matrox RT.X100 Software updates
__________________
Christopher Lefchik :: My Spot on the WWW

:: Got questions? Need answers? Try a DV Info search! ::
Christopher Lefchik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2006, 11:46 AM   #224
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Holmfirth, West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 161
Project files have disappeared, help !

I have just opened up a Premiere project and all the avi files have disappeared from the timeline and Project window. Premiere has not asked me where they are and there are no red offline replacement inserts. All that is left on the timeline are the transitions, black and colour matte clips and a commentary file all in their correct positions. I have tried this forum's Search engine but no luck there.
So what to do ? Is recovery possible ?

Premiere 6.5/RaptorRT2
Mike Wade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2006, 11:18 PM   #225
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: The Carson Valley, Nevada
Posts: 248
Audio Problem

Hi folks,

I wrote a similar post over in the wedding/event area.

I am getting no sound from a file recorded form an iRiver but the waveform shows that sound is present. The weird thing is that I had sound up untill today.

This is only occuring with audio recorded through the mic on the iRiver files.

Any suggestion of how to fix this?

The files that I have on the timeline containing the sound from when it did work still play. weird....

Thanks,

Jeff
__________________
www.tahoestarr.com
Jeff Hendricks is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:09 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network