Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2006 - Page 26 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 10th, 2006, 01:24 AM   #376
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
In 1.5, when you transcode and select mpeg for DVD, it will render separate files for video and audio, unless you opt for "DVD" in the Multiplex menu when you are selecting to transcode on export to your mpeg file.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 10th, 2006, 08:16 AM   #377
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mobile, Alabama
Posts: 166
playing a clip and having it freeze for dramatic effect...

in pp2 how do I play like a 6 sec clip in slow mo and have the scene freeze at the end for another couple seconds?
Mark Leonard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 10th, 2006, 09:32 AM   #378
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 232
Make a copy of the slow-mo file, place it right after the slow-mo file, right click on the copied file, select frame hold, set frame hold to hold on last frame.
I think :)
Jon Jaschob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 10th, 2006, 09:43 AM   #379
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NYC Metro area
Posts: 579
Per "PPro 2.0 Bible"...

You can freeze on either an in-point, out-point, or a marked point.

1) select/left-click the clip
2) if you want to freeze on something OTHER THAN an in or out point, set unnumbered marker in Source Monitor
3) Choose Clip/Video Options/Frame Hold (that opens the Frame Hold Options dialog)
4) from that, choose either in-point, out-point, or Marker 0.
5) Click the Hold On check box
6) to prevent keyframe effects form being viewed, click Hold Filters check box.
7) To remove effects of deinterlacing, click the Deinterlace check box.
__________________
Denis
------------
Our actions are based on our own experience and knowledge. Thus, no one is ever totally right, nor totally wrong. We simply act from what we "know" to be true, based on that experience and knowledge. Beyond that, we pose questions to others.
Denis Danatzko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2006, 03:05 AM   #380
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 477
Chris,
Thanks for the fast response!
I set it for DVD on the Multiplexing and problem solved. Thanks again, really appreciated.
Steve Wolla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2006, 04:21 PM   #381
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 32
Internal HD monitoring?

I'm looking at a monitoring solution for offlining a very-low-budget feature, shot in HDV 720@24p. My concerns are soft focus and framing, and a good viewing experience for me and the director.

It seems to me that the best choice is a high-rez LCD, now that you can get nice ones for $300. Any serious HD monitor, consumer plasma screen or projector would cost way more, and from looking at specs, the latter two don't even have true HD resolutions.

Since the project is 1280x720, could I enjoy an up-rezed full-screen display and still judge focus properly? Can I monitor directly from the computer with PPro? Does it support a full-screen mode at all?
Drew Lahat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2006, 12:06 PM   #382
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 227
Premiere thinks 4:3 footage is 16:9

I'm wanting to make sure that working 4:3 footage in a 16:9 project will work before I get started. Can someone tell me how Premiere tells 4:3 footage from 16:9? How does that work?

This is in regards to this post:

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=74777

I'm doing everything in SD. Thanks for any help!
__________________
(insert long list of expensive stuff)
Jeff Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2006, 03:07 PM   #383
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Posts: 716
Hi,

You have the "Interpret footage" option in Video menu, or available via right-click. There you can set the pixel aspect ratio.

The problem with 4x3 footage in 16x9 project is that you have to upscale it in the timeline to match 16x9 resolution (roughly 720->1024 pixels). This will decrease the quality.
Bart Walczak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2006, 04:16 PM   #384
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 227
Thanks Bart, will check that out. It seems to work ok except that Premiere seems to have confused some footage's aspect ratio.

I'm not too concerned about the res; I'm not going to stretch the 4:3, I just want it to play properly on a 16:9 TV without having to take the tv out of 16:9.
__________________
(insert long list of expensive stuff)
Jeff Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2006, 04:17 PM   #385
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 19
Making DV look more like film

Hello - I was wondering if anyone had tips or methods in making DV footage look less like DV and more like film. For the most part, I'm looking to add grain, make it look worse than it currently is, but in a stylish way - more analog, less digital - kind of like an old 8mm film. Suggestions would be great. I use adobe premier pro 2.0 and don't use after effects, so I'm mainly looking for methods that involve changing settings within premier.

thanks!
Nic Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2006, 04:52 PM   #386
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
There's a whole forum on that topic, right here, with 7000+ posts!

Not all involving Premiere, admittedly, but the search box is your friend...

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/forumdisplay.php?f=34
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2006, 04:55 PM   #387
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 19
I can't seem to find any relevant info at that link you gave... thanks anyways. anyone have any other ideas? Keep in mind, the footage i'm using is run of the mill 29.97 fps DV AVI.
Nic Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2006, 10:22 PM   #388
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: australia
Posts: 407
quicktime import ??

will premiere import quicktime files??
__________________
Rob.
www.rpbproductions.com
robert@rpbproductions.com

HD101/G5 Mac/4gig Ram/1TB HDD/30" Cinema Display/FCP.
Robert Bale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2006, 11:19 PM   #389
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 487
Yes, but it likely won't edit in real time.
Chris Harris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2006, 01:45 PM   #390
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NJ, US
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nic Brown
I can't seem to find any relevant info at that link you gave... thanks anyways. anyone have any other ideas? Keep in mind, the footage i'm using is run of the mill 29.97 fps DV AVI.
Take a look at the forum that you were referred to. It has TONS of tips with how to do each of those things in different threads.
__________________
http://www.sareen.tv
Aanarav Sareen is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:41 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network