Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2006 - Page 32 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 10th, 2006, 11:33 AM   #466
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Brookline, MA
Posts: 1,447
Halve the frame rate to 15fps and you should comfortably be able to fit the video into 512kbps; even at full frame (assuming SD). I can fit 18 minutes of video into 75MB... Take a look.
Emre Safak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2006, 03:31 PM   #467
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mobile, Alabama
Posts: 166
well playing around with it the quality just sucks horribly when I try to drop the settings. doing a little research I've come to the conclusion that many think the native quicktime encoder in pp2 sucks. so that's my problem i think. i've seen recommedations to use "squeeze" or quicktime pro. being qt pro 7 was only $30 I just bought it and trying to see how my quality looks using it.
Mark Leonard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2006, 03:44 PM   #468
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 221
if 20mb and this quality is acceptable for you, I can look up my settings using QT Pro: http://sprocketpictures.com/williamr...te/FWeezer.htm
Bennis Hahn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2006, 05:21 PM   #469
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Greeley, CO
Posts: 63
Hello,

One strategy for solving this issue would be to crop the final sequence in the compressor. The compressor will likely do a better job of resizing your footage. The problem you're describing often occurs with analog camcorder systems that were built on the idea of over and under scan. On a CRT monitor the distortion isn't visible because of the over scan the monitor processes. I've had BETA SP projects were there are visible black lines on the bottom and to the right of the captured image. On a CRT monitor the lines are not visible, but I can see the lines in my NLE timeline. I crop those problems out in the compressor without distortion.

I hope that helps,
Cale Rogers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2006, 09:30 AM   #470
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 172
Any updates on Premiere Pro 2 support for AVCHD ????

Thanks again
JohnG
__________________
Nikon DSLR's finally a small 60P camcorder (Sanyo VPC-FH1)
John Godden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2006, 09:47 AM   #471
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 2,488
John: try asking this in the Cineform forum. I'd guess they'll be one of the first people to support AVCHD, in which case Premiere would likely support it via their plugin.
Kevin Shaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2006, 10:21 PM   #472
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fairbanks, Alaska
Posts: 86
hmm I guess I haven't used a compressor so I am kinda lost here. I guess I need to ask ya what compressor are you talking about. I use PPro and I guess I haven't ventured into that area. I will do some more research on this tool. Thanks for your reply very very much, John
John L Scott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2006, 11:55 AM   #473
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Warren, NJ
Posts: 398
Importing EDLs

Well, they export. And you can import them, showing as a directory of the clips. However, when the clips are linked to a media, they seem to lose their in and out points. Couldn't find anything in the documentation.

Does this work? If so, how?

Thanks,

David
David Ziegelheim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2006, 11:56 AM   #474
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Hollywood, Atlanta
Posts: 437
Media Pending?! What the heck? error?

Any project I open in Adobe native HDV mode (1080i) I get this error. It used to work but now in my Program monitor it says: " Media Pending" . In the bellow Right corner there is a bar saying " indexing (file name). But this just goes on forever and never ends.
I dont understand. Things worked before. What is going on?

Also, if I import a file uncompressed HD it will play back but when i render it (press enter) after it renders it says media pending.
__________________
Tyson X
Tyson Persall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2006, 12:29 PM   #475
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Hollywood, Atlanta
Posts: 437
After 20 hours i figured it out. My scratch disks were set to a hard drive that had been taken out of the comptuer and there for did not exist to render files to.

I reset the scratch disks to a new location and it works.
__________________
Tyson X
Tyson Persall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2006, 02:47 PM   #476
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: DC, USA
Posts: 97
Jittery Video -- Canon Powershot S2 IS

I recorded some video with my Canon Powershot S2 IS, and when I import it into premiere pro 2.0, it's extremely jittery. If I view the properties of a clip, it tells me it's 640 x 480, 30.00 fps, 1.0 pixel aspect ratio, so I created a custom project with these settings. However, it still flickers. I've tried lower field first, upper field first, and progressive scan; none show any improvement. I've tried various adobe presets, 29.97 fps, 0.9 and 1.2 pixel aspect ratios, and nothing seems to work. What am I doing wrong? I primarily edit footage from my GL2, and I've never had problems with jittery video. The videos play fine on my computer in media player classic, so I don't think it's a codec problem.
__________________
http://duffx.com
James Duffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 14th, 2006, 09:57 AM   #477
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Port St. Lucie, Florida
Posts: 2,614
Adobe Production Studio Premium Installation Procedure!

Hi all,

Just got my Adobe Production Studio Premium software and I'm anxious to take it for a test drive! But first, I want to make sure that I'm not going to have any problems with the installation.

I have Pro 1.5, AE 6.5, Audition 1.5, Encore 1.5, and other related programs already on the computer. Is is best to uninstall all of them completely before installing Adobe Studio? Will that leave my files untouched, and will they still link? I would not want to loose any important files!

I know that there are many who have already done this, so would appreciate your wisdom. I'm have my finger on the uninstall button!!!!!!!!!!

Thanks in advance----Mike
__________________
Chapter one, line one. The BH.
Mike Teutsch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 14th, 2006, 10:18 AM   #478
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
They are completely separate installs and co-exist just fine. In fact, if you use Cineform products, they recommend leaving PPro 1.5.1 if you need 24F export in PPro 2.0 (although there is an unofficial work-around to that if you DON'T want to leave 1.5.1 on your system: manually copy the HDV folder from the PPr 1.5.1 installation to the PPro 2.0 installation).
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old October 14th, 2006, 10:26 AM   #479
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Port St. Lucie, Florida
Posts: 2,614
Thanks Pete,

I think I will keep 1.5.1, but get rid of Audition and the others, just to save disc room.

So far, from watching the tutorials that came with it, it will take me a bit of time to get used to the new look! I'm very used to the look and feel of 1.5.1, so will keep it for now.

OK, much learning to do, better get back at it!

Thanks

Mike
__________________
Chapter one, line one. The BH.
Mike Teutsch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2006, 11:18 AM   #480
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 32
MPEG2 Encoding

Hi everyone,
I have a quick mpeg2 encoding question. Right now I'm editing in 10-bit SD and you can really see a big difference from regular DV. However when I encode my project to mpeg2, I seem to lose a lot of my quality.

My main question is about what my bitrate setting should be. What is the differences between the bitrate encoding types, CBR and VBR? And in the VBR realm, the difference between 1 Pass and 2 Pass? Does anyone know of a good bitrate so I can get the best quality 10-bit SD without overkill?

I see that HDV has sampling rates of up to 15 Mbps CBR if I pick MPEG2-DVD. However I want my video and audio to be encoded together. So I'm selecting MPEG2 video format, which is preset to VBR and I'm given a min, max, and average and I really don't know how to set those correctly. I need a good bitrate so that I'm still able to see the vibrant colors that 10-bit brings to the table after encoding. I guess I could just pick 15 Mbps CBR for the highest sampling and be done with it but I'm looking for some reassurance that I'm on the right track.
Jason White is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:09 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network