Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2006 - Page 34 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 20th, 2006, 10:38 PM   #496
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Melreso Park IL.
Posts: 86
After Effect

Pete;
Thank You for taking the time to reply. Pete I have a Pentium 4 3.00GHz with 1 GB of Ram This is an Acer Lap Top with a 7200RPM hard drive.
My computer is up to date with Windows programs. But I'm taking you advice and will go to Adobe forum for help.
Mike Quinones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2006, 03:39 PM   #497
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Edmonton, AB, CAN
Posts: 20
Is the audio preview rendering in the bottom corner of the screen?
__________________
http://www.darkbyke.deviantdesign.ca
Canon Elura 65
Adobe Premiere 1.5 Pro
Song VAIO PC / 3GHz / 1.5GB ram / 710GB capacity
Calvin Wallace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2006, 06:12 PM   #498
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Port St. Lucie, Florida
Posts: 2,614
Sounds like you have the audio playing out to the capture device. Check your settings.

Capture window, capture settings, general, playback settings,,,,, then audio settings. To check this out to see if that is it, just disconnect your capture device and play the footage.


Mike
__________________
Chapter one, line one. The BH.
Mike Teutsch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2006, 06:08 AM   #499
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 276
Restoring Sequence?

Lets say I have a couple of sequences in my project bin, all nested into a master sequences...If I accidentaly delete a sequence from the project bin, it will obviously be deleted from the timeline, but how (besides an Undo) can I re-import the sequence into the project bin or am I forced to re-edit that sequence? Also, is there a way to lock assets in the project bin so I don't end up deleted them by accident?
Aviv Hallale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2006, 08:35 AM   #500
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Edmonton, AB, CAN
Posts: 20
I'm pretty sure it's gone completely if you deleted it from the project bin.
__________________
http://www.darkbyke.deviantdesign.ca
Canon Elura 65
Adobe Premiere 1.5 Pro
Song VAIO PC / 3GHz / 1.5GB ram / 710GB capacity
Calvin Wallace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2006, 09:12 AM   #501
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Port St. Lucie, Florida
Posts: 2,614
First, I would put all of my assets in different folders, Video clips, music, titles, etc. so that you don't confuse sequences with other assets.

Second, I'm not sure why you would object to using undo, but another option would be to exit the project without saving the changes to it.

Mike
__________________
Chapter one, line one. The BH.
Mike Teutsch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 23rd, 2006, 03:48 PM   #502
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 126
Just use standard 4x3. Import footage, interpret as 4x3 and you'll have black bars on top and bottom, without an extra stretch.
Bram Corstjens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 23rd, 2006, 04:06 PM   #503
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 276
What's safe to delete?

When a project begins to take up too much space, which of the Premiere generated folders - Adobe Premiere Pro AutoSave, Adobe Premiere Pro Preview Files, Encoded Files and Media Cache files - are safe to delete without affecting the project?

These folders can start running into the gigs.
Aviv Hallale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 23rd, 2006, 04:09 PM   #504
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 276
That fake widescreen fiasco really does more harm than good, especially when working with blurs and the actual psuedo-letterbox gets blurred too.
Aviv Hallale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 23rd, 2006, 06:05 PM   #505
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Barca Spain
Posts: 384
what is Your reason?

It depends mostly of Your reason to delete. When i'm backing up my project i always delete previews and conformed audio but there's no reason to delete auto save because it takes so little hd space.
If You don't want to startup slowly next time You can't delete conformed audio because premiere will conform audio if he found something unconformed and we all know how painful waiting it is but nothing more...
And if You don't want to loose rendered parts in timeline don't delete previews because sometimes genereting previews may take hours.
Frank Hool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2006, 07:23 PM   #506
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Got it figured out. I have to say that once I got it figured out, it worked great. Really quite simple. In fact, I didn't realize what I had missed. Even with the footage that was not one continuous time code, I had no problem, and I even added a sound track from my HiMD player.

I got some heat on a Vegas thread about how difficult it was to do in PremierePro. Not sure why they were saying that from this experience.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2006, 09:32 PM   #507
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 122
Any compatibility issues between PPRO1.5 and PPRO 2?

I am near the end of a short film and I am tempted to upgrade from 1.5 to 2 (color correction sounds nicer), has anybody had any problems with their projects form 1.5 in 2???

thanks
Jack Jenkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2006, 09:39 PM   #508
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
I haven't tried it, but I would actually save the project by another project name if I was going to try it.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2006, 10:31 PM   #509
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Port St. Lucie, Florida
Posts: 2,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Jenkins
I am near the end of a short film and I am tempted to upgrade from 1.5 to 2 (color correction sounds nicer), has anybody had any problems with their projects form 1.5 in 2???

thanks

I uninstalled PP 1.5.1 last week and loaded up my new PP2 premium bundle. All of the old projects were there and opened without a hitch. No problems!

Mike
__________________
Chapter one, line one. The BH.
Mike Teutsch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2006, 10:53 PM   #510
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 122
cool, that was fast!

thanks guys
Jack Jenkins is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:10 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network