Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2006 - Page 4 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 2nd, 2006, 08:28 PM   #46
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Thanks Bob. Its nice to know I am not alone.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2006, 08:40 PM   #47
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Took what you said, and seemed to solve problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Hart
I have experienced this also.

I suspect Media Player detects some coding which carries over from the original camera footage and remains embedded which says it is a widescreen image and automatically flattens the image to suit the playback. If the image has been flattened or matte letterboxed, the new image gets flattened as well. If you play back in Quicktime player, it does not seem to happen.

There will be better brains than mine to comment, with hopefully a simple solution, so don't take too much notice of my comments.
Bob:

After thinking about your response, I went to my settings and changed a setting under the video export section to always recompress. I then rerendered the same timeline, and had no such problem in playing new file.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2006, 08:14 AM   #48
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 917
ASIO drivers and PP 2.0

Hey, jsut got my adobe suite. Been using pro 7 and 1.5

Anyhoo, why does I keep getting an error message, maybe 30 min into a session, that my ASIO driver is in use and the program has switched to a default driveR?>

I aint doing anything :(
Matthew Nayman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2006, 09:51 AM   #49
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hell's 6 acres in S. Texas
Posts: 203
Adobe Encoder bug? or user ignorance?

I'm guessing the latter, but still....

I had a crooked horizon in one of my clips so I rotated and zoomed the video a bit until it looked fine. Exported my movie with Adobe Media Encoder to a .WMV. Went to play back the movie and it seems AME exported all the boundaries of the work area, to include the rotated video.

Meaning, I've got black bars above and below the rest of the video and the rotated video looks...well, rotated. What happened??

When I "Export/Movie..." to an .AVI, it works fine. Only when I use AME to anything am I running across this problem. Has anyone else run across this?

Oh, failed to mention, I'm using PPro 2.0.
__________________
Edward Slonaker
El Pilon Productions
San Patricio, Texas
www.elpilon.com
Edward Slonaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2006, 06:00 PM   #50
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Northampton, MA
Posts: 184
Glad to hear that it is working. Has anyone tried Debug Modes frameserver with premiere pro 2.0 yet?
__________________
Canon C100, 5D3
Jeff Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2006, 07:40 PM   #51
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 487
Premiere 2.0 Mpeg2 encoding out of sync?

I made a short 45 second segment, and I want to export to mpeg2 to burn to dvd, but the audio lags behind the video for some reason. I've done segments in 1.5 and 2.0 before, but only now is it starting to lag. And it's not just this project. I've tried making new projects and they lag too. Exporting to wmv is fine, but mpeg2 is out of sync. Any ideas? I'm so frustrated, I'm just about ready to re-format this machine.
Chris Harris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2006, 11:08 PM   #52
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Litchfield Park, AZ (W/of Phoenix)
Posts: 502
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Harris
I made a short 45 second segment, and I want to export to mpeg2 to burn to dvd, but the audio lags behind the video for some reason. I've done segments in 1.5 and 2.0 before, but only now is it starting to lag. And it's not just this project. I've tried making new projects and they lag too. Exporting to wmv is fine, but mpeg2 is out of sync. Any ideas? I'm so frustrated, I'm just about ready to re-format this machine.
Did you try to export it as a Microsoft AVI and play it back in WMP? If that's good then you can run TMPGenc on it for MPG2 and blow that into your DVD software, it's my typical workflow and has never given me any grief. The encoder in Premier (IMHO) has been buggy since day 1.
__________________
Miguel Lombana
http://www.miguellombana.com & http://www.phoenixhamradio.com
Miguel Lombana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2006, 03:38 PM   #53
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mystic Ct.
Posts: 477
Blurry titles in PP 1.5

When I create a rolling title it looks good in the Title Designer, in PP1.5, however it looks blurry even after rendering when viewing in the monitier window. It is also very faint and hard to see.

I need a quick answer on how to get good looking rolling titles even if it means another program.

Thank you,
Bill
__________________
Cinematographers Bring Shadow To Light
Bill Hamell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2006, 03:47 AM   #54
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Hamell
I need a quick answer on how to get good looking rolling titles even if it means another program.
Here is one page to start with: http://www.creativecow.net/articles/...les/index.html

Are you using a Matrox card, RT.X10 or RT.X100? The titles never look good and sharp in the Monitor Window in a Matrox project. Render out the movie and look at it in Windows Media Player, does the rolling title look blurry now?

/Roger
Roger Averdahl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2006, 06:47 AM   #55
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mystic Ct.
Posts: 477
Roger,

Thank you for the reply.
I am using a NVIDIA RIVA TNT2 Model 64/Model64 Pro video card.
Not the latest and greatest I know, however I suffered a system crash and had to cobble together a system to complete the project.

That was a great page you suggested.
I had found out some of what was there by trail and error.
I managed to get a decent rolling credit by changing the font to Arial and increasing the font size.
I shall read thru it again when I have more time.

Thank you for your help.

Bill
__________________
Cinematographers Bring Shadow To Light
Bill Hamell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2006, 02:15 PM   #56
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 487
I gave that a shot and it works perfectly. It's kind of weird for me because Premiere's never given me any grief about this before. But I suppose I can get used to this. Thanks a lot for the advice!
Chris Harris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2006, 03:08 PM   #57
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 83
premiere pro output IRE 0 or IRE 7.5?

When color bars view on my external monitor from premiere what IRE value it shows my monitor, IRE 0 or IRE 7.5? If its IRE 0 then when I export it to DVD will I get same black value which is IRE 0 or IRE 7.5?
Juan Dela Cruz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 11th, 2006, 12:12 PM   #58
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 493
Juan,

There is no setup in the digital world, so it depends on your path out to the monitor. Are you going through a DV camera or a Pinnacle-type external box? If so, it's up to that device to add or not add setup.

I have a Pinnacle Movie Box and my Sony PVM-20 monitor status detects that there is 0 setup, strangely enough. I haven't figured out if this is correct or not.

Josh
__________________
Owner/Operator, 727 Records
Co-Founder, Matter of Chance Productions
Blogger, Try Avoidance
Joshua Provost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 11th, 2006, 05:53 PM   #59
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: O'Neals, CA
Posts: 71
Premiere Pro - Image Matte Key help!

When I select an image for the Image Matte Key, the image is distorted. I have hunted through the manual and online help to no avail. I put up a web page that explains in detail (with pictures). Any help would be extremely appreciated!

http://www.sierratel.com/iisaw/temp/help.html
Eric Elliott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 11th, 2006, 06:10 PM   #60
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 493
Eric,

DV is 720 x 480 (only 854 wide in imaginary world when you consider the PAR, but always actually 720 wide). Have you tried a matte of that size?

Josh
__________________
Owner/Operator, 727 Records
Co-Founder, Matter of Chance Productions
Blogger, Try Avoidance
Joshua Provost is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:30 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network