Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2006 - Page 47 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 22nd, 2006, 09:49 PM   #691
Tourist
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montreal, QC, Canada
Posts: 3
I think you're right in giving up the service, especially if it's going up to that price. I've got to admit thought that I don't have it, and would probably never use it.

My opinion is that its not worth it, even at $300. First of all, 90% of the problems that I've encountered are computer/video-tech related, not Editing Suite. If you have a techie-friend you can call, or you're a tech-person like myself, you've got most of those covered. Also, there's of course these forums, and lots of other places you can find online to find answers, if you do a bit of looking.

Even for quicker questions ("how-do-I.....") it's probably simpler to find it online (I don't even know if they answer those sort of questions...... do they?)

Sorry for not answering your question, I don't know any other services. But I'd probably find them a waste of money anyway! If you can't find anything to your liking, I'll offer to help you out, for free ;)
Chris Kroitor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 24th, 2006, 10:59 PM   #692
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Posts: 716
If you didn't get the "find media" dialog box when opening the project, then it is very strange. You should have.

If for some reason premiere can't see the rendered files, then you can try and go to preferences and look under scrach disks for rendered files directory, but it this doesn't help, then nothing will, I'm affraid.
Bart Walczak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2006, 10:20 AM   #693
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 154
Which workflow

i have 60 jpegs that are 2272x1704 pixels and what i plan to do is to create a photo montage. so which workflow makes more sense and what would you reccomend? and also i wan the picture to be 720x576 and i'll be working in pal if that matters and the final output is just for the internet but i have the compression covered.

also some of the jpegs need to be rotated so that they are the right way up.

im using:

premeire 1.5
AE7
photoshop cs2

workflow 1:

import jpegs into AE(comp settings 720x576, 5secs, 1frame)> rescale and rotate if nessecary> out put as avi no compression then import to prem and edit.

or.

Workflow 2:

import jpegs in to photoshop auto resize them> import jpegs that need to be rotated into AE then rotate> import everthing into prem and edit export etc.

So what would you do and how would you do it. can i shorten the time its going to take me or anything you think i should be doing differently, all commenst and suggestions welcome. also if you have any questions just ask.

Thanks in advance!
__________________
www.basicproduction.co.uk
Liam Carlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2006, 10:53 AM   #694
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mesa, Az.
Posts: 167
Why wouldn't you just do the rotation in Photoshop, too? I don't see the need for AE for this project.
__________________
Jeff Chandler
Jeff Chandler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2006, 01:45 PM   #695
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 154
My God

Why didnt i think of that? haha thats for pointing out the obvious! well ive certainly been wasting my time! thanks for that! i definatly did not get common sense for christmas! thanks!
__________________
www.basicproduction.co.uk
Liam Carlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2006, 06:00 PM   #696
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mesa, Az.
Posts: 167
Hey, sometimes we all need a little slap in the face. ;-) I often find myself making things more complicated than they are!
__________________
Jeff Chandler
Jeff Chandler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2006, 10:16 PM   #697
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Alta Sierra
Posts: 182
Hi Chris, thanks for the offer. They do answer the how do I... questions and it isnt a problem with the software not working properly, its just I cant figure how to get things to happen. Right now I am dealing with Encore not accepting a wav file and we tried everything and now we are to the point of uninstalling Encore and re installing to fix the problem. Well that isnt in the help file so it is nice to call and get some imput. Although lately its been taking up to 2 hrs for them to answer the phone. This problem seems to be a software problem but usually my questions are how do I make a tilted picture in picture. Well the answer was to use After Effects. So in the time it would of taken me to try a couple of different options it was nice to call and ask. But im not sure it will happen at $1600. Anyway thanks for the reply. See you around. TAG
__________________
TAG
Terry Lyons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2006, 10:59 PM   #698
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada
Posts: 70
Does SD need PPro 2

I have PPro 1.5 and will be using SD on Canon GL2 for a long time, I have no intentions of going to a HD camera. Is there any reason for me to upgrade to Premiere Pro 2 ?
__________________
Thanks for your help everyone.
Thomas Fraser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2006, 01:35 PM   #699
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
2.0 has some extra features (multicam editing for example, better sound handling, etc) but nothing essential. Actually you can even do HD on 1.5 by downloading the free upgrade to 1.5.1 from Adobe.
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2006, 01:42 PM   #700
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Seems to me that the interface does a little more, though I actually only use 1.5 for a very short period, jumping 6.5 to Pro 2.0.

I think you can set up multiple monitors better and easier, actually have monitor dedicated to preview, the multicamera edit is great, and frankly, you keep up with the current technology by future upgrades to the program better than you might with 1.5. If you are a dedicated Premiere user, I think it is worth it.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:38 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network