Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 18th, 2006, 05:13 PM   #76
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 97
Color Correction Question...

How would you fix this (PPro or AE?) http://www.geocities.com/djlewis2000/gold.jpg

And the coorect answer doesn't include the phrase "re-shoot"

Its a combination of not having a field monitor, and my boss insisting on holding up a gold reflector.
DJ Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2006, 07:10 PM   #77
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 661
wow, that's not going to be too easy.. not much to work with except the green of the grass

it's oversaturated to the point of losing a lot of color information, but there is enough to salvage

http://www.jadware.com/gold_.jpg

I think I killed significant fine detail with too much contrast, but the colors seem a little better
Jad Meouchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2006, 07:54 PM   #78
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Pacifica, CA
Posts: 337
Can't Activate Recorder- error msg im PPro2

Has any one gotten this message? I get the error with both a DV and HDV camcorder. I have tried the renew 1394 folder in the registry that is on the Adobe tech paper. I don't seem to have the Nimo Codec that was a problem for some and I have not changed any hardware on my computer, (a Sager 4790 laptop with a 3.2 p4/HT and a gig of RAM). There is no specialized capture hardware either, i.e. Canopus or Matrox stuff. The only a/v type software I've added since the install has been the Dreamweaver 8 Studio tryout version. Everything worked fine up until about a month ago. No real changes to the computer I remember. Anybody else have this issue and or a solution? Thanks for the interest.
Eric Lagerlof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2006, 10:47 PM   #79
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 97
Yup, that's about the same result I get as well... pretty frustrating, but you can only do so much once its on tape (and can't re-shoot).
DJ Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2006, 12:25 AM   #80
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: DuPont, Wa
Posts: 325
About the same here.. That white hair is killing ya..:)
http://img207.imageshack.us/my.php?image=green5tg.jpg
Pat Sherman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2006, 11:56 AM   #81
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 40
m2t to disk

does anybody know how.....or if possible, to take a M2T file, stick it in premier1.5.5 and burn it to a disk so i can view it on a large screen T.V.?
i burned one, but it was REALLY pixeled out, so maybe i'm missing a step or something? any help would be great
thanks
__________________
They are Them Moving Pictures
theyarethem.com
Jon Glen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2006, 03:07 PM   #82
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 24
Playing Clips in Reverse - APP1.5

Hey hey. Another question for you all, regarding Premiere Pro 1.5, again. I recently mastered Color Correction, and now I feel like a big man. But, now, I wanna know something that has been bothering me for a while.

Clips in movies and television occassionally play backward, for, say, jumping backwards up a building or whatever. Is this possible to do in Premiere Pro 1.5? I have no idea where to start - the Mirror effect wasn't what I wanted at all.

As always, thanks in advance for everyone's help.

~Loggie B
Logan Bright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2006, 03:20 PM   #83
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,195
Hi Logan,

I think that you should select the clip in your timeline, right mousse click on it, and then go to: speed/duration.
There you can select the speed, but if I'm not mistaken, there's an option there: reverse.
If not, try - 100 %, with the speed, but I think there's an option for it.

Best regards,
Mathieu Ghekiere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2006, 03:28 PM   #84
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 24
Ah! All that time, and all it took was one check box. Thanks a lot sir, 'tis much appreciated indeed!

~Loggie B
Logan Bright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2006, 09:45 AM   #85
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Houston/Austin
Posts: 394
.jpg in the timeline dont show up

I have never attempted to put still images (.jpg) in the timeline. I dropped one in the timeline today thinking it would show up in the preview monitor. It didn't. Just black video.

Anyone know why it might not?
Adam Bray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2006, 11:00 AM   #86
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 493
Adam,

Based on a recent thread here, try converting the JPEG to a Photoshop PSD file and try that. Premiere seems to work best with PSD file.

Josh
__________________
Owner/Operator, 727 Records
Co-Founder, Matter of Chance Productions
Blogger, Try Avoidance
Joshua Provost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2006, 03:33 PM   #87
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New York NY
Posts: 77
If the file size of the .jpeg is too large it will disapear, I had that happen to me on an edit job.

What I did was to import into photoshop and save as .tga
Or you can resize the .jpeg to reduce file size.
__________________
Stephen Jackson
RoaDDoggZ productions
www.roaddoggz.com
Stephen Jackson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2006, 08:43 AM   #88
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada
Posts: 70
Scanning photos for Priemere

I want to scan my photos and insert into a video.
What is the best format and dpi to use thats works best in Adobe Premiere Pro.
Thank you
__________________
Thanks for your help everyone.
Thomas Fraser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2006, 09:48 AM   #89
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA and Brooklyn,NY
Posts: 5
Having the same problem

Hi I am having the same problem, and the way you said oyu fixed it is pretty foreign to me, care to elaborate?
Robert Holley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2006, 09:54 AM   #90
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA and Brooklyn,NY
Posts: 5
Pic gets wider when i place FX or titles on top

Hello,

I've had this problem for a while but in the past I've found creative ways to work around it. I'm working on a project now though that I cannot workaround so i have to rectify.

Basically whenever I lay text or a QT with an alpha channel on track 2 over some footage on track 1, when rendered the footage in track 1 gets a wider picture.

any advice? by the way I am using PPro1.5 and the Matrox Rx
Robert Holley is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 




Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:07 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2014 The Digital Video Information Network