Make "Insert" the default at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 1st, 2006, 02:30 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 92
Make "Insert" the default

Hey there-
I work with both AVID and PP. On the AVID program if you drag a clip to the timeline it will "Insert" it into the Timeline rather than "Overwrite" it.

Priemere does the opposite: Overwrite instead of Inserting.

Is there a preference I can choose to switch it and make Inserting into the timeline the default in PP?
(Granted, I know I can hit the "insert clip" button, But I am reffering to being able to drag the clip onto the Timeline.
Thanks

Alden
Alden Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2006, 02:36 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Port St. Lucie, Florida
Posts: 2,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alden Miller
Hey there-
I work with both AVID and PP. On the AVID program if you drag a clip to the timeline it will "Insert" it into the Timeline rather than "Overwrite" it.

Priemere does the opposite: Overwrite instead of Inserting.

Is there a preference I can choose to switch it and make Inserting into the timeline the default in PP?
(Granted, I know I can hit the "insert clip" button, But I am reffering to being able to drag the clip onto the Timeline.
Thanks

Alden
Check your short cuts, but I believe that all you need to do is hold the control key while droping the clip in.

Mike
__________________
Chapter one, line one. The BH.
Mike Teutsch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2006, 02:51 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 92
Cool, i will look into that when I get home.
Alden Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2006, 01:43 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Litchfield Park, AZ (W/of Phoenix)
Posts: 502
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alden Miller
Hey there-
I work with both AVID and PP. On the AVID program if you drag a clip to the timeline it will "Insert" it into the Timeline rather than "Overwrite" it.

Priemere does the opposite: Overwrite instead of Inserting.

Is there a preference I can choose to switch it and make Inserting into the timeline the default in PP?
(Granted, I know I can hit the "insert clip" button, But I am reffering to being able to drag the clip onto the Timeline.
Thanks

Alden
How versed are you with AVID, I'd like to get some lessons... interested in a Netmeeting and sharing some knowledge?
ML
__________________
Miguel Lombana
http://www.miguellombana.com & http://www.phoenixhamradio.com
Miguel Lombana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2006, 05:04 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Teutsch
Check your short cuts, but I believe that all you need to do is hold the control key while droping the clip in.

Mike
Yep that's the one!
Jonathan Nicholas is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:41 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network