Premiere Pro2 or Vegas 6.0c at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 15th, 2006, 01:01 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 125
Premiere Pro2 or Vegas 6.0c

Which is better. Do you have to add Cineform stuff on top of these or can they edit HDV out of the box?
Mike McKay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2006, 03:48 PM   #2
Tourist
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
I am working in Vegas and I have to add cineform connectHD to be able to render. I know that Premiere requires the aspect codec but I haven't worked with it too much.
Matt Wurm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2006, 04:54 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Clermont, FL.
Posts: 941
Sony just released Vegas 6d.
Laurence Kingston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2006, 05:02 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
see this thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Wurm
I am working in Vegas and I have to add cineform connectHD to be able to render. I know that Premiere requires the aspect codec but I haven't worked with it too much.

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...981#post431981
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2006, 08:58 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Singapore
Posts: 70
I use Gearshift to convert m2t file to a proxy avi which could be fast edited in Vegas. After editing, Gearshift could replace the edited timeline back to m2t instantly. Gearshift is only $49 and very easy to use.
Peter Robert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2006, 09:15 AM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
The bit about "requiring the Cineform codec" applied to PPro1.5, but not 2.0....

You can edit HDV straight out of the box with Premiere Pro2.

However, you will have a much less sluggish editing experience if you use the Cineform intermediate workflow (which is working great for me!).
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2006, 05:50 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
With Canopus Edius 3 Pro (3.61), you can edit native HDV or directly via Canopus HQ (HD Codec by direct capture in this format from the camcorder) ) with more power than with Premiere Pro 2.0 or Vegas 6.0d.....


Try it with a dual-core AMD.... A power HD system...

The Edius 4 will have 9 sources multi-cam editing, sequences, and maybe export to OMF....
Germain Gilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2006, 08:41 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
> with more power

In what way?
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:39 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network