Premiere Pro 2.0 + Preview Monitor at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 26th, 2006, 12:59 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: DuPont, Wa
Posts: 325
Premiere Pro 2.0 + Preview Monitor

Hey Folks,

Rather simple question.. I currently have 3 Premiere Editing suites utilizing the Matrox RT.X100 in each of them. Now I am upgrading them all to Production Studio, and well the RT.X100 doesn't support many of the new features.

So here's my question, what and how do you get for example A Sony NTSC 13" Color Monitor to display the output if you don't have a Matrox card?

My current set up for two of them are 24" LCD (Dell) and 13" Sony Monitor, and 1 Dual 20" LCDS and 15" Sony Monitor.. I've heard of people using their Firewire to always output the timeline through it and then feed it to their camera and then feed the monitor off their camera, but I don't think it would work for me, since I use PD-150's and 170's and considering the camera has to be on, it would probably most likely increase my hours log in the camera.. So if I go to sell them (which I am) I don't think people buy into the whole "It's not really hours used, it's like Freeway miles vs City miles for cars..:) )
Pat Sherman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 26th, 2006, 03:55 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Litchfield Park, AZ (W/of Phoenix)
Posts: 502
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pat Sherman
Hey Folks,

Rather simple question.. I currently have 3 Premiere Editing suites utilizing the Matrox RT.X100 in each of them. Now I am upgrading them all to Production Studio, and well the RT.X100 doesn't support many of the new features.

So here's my question, what and how do you get for example A Sony NTSC 13" Color Monitor to display the output if you don't have a Matrox card?

My current set up for two of them are 24" LCD (Dell) and 13" Sony Monitor, and 1 Dual 20" LCDS and 15" Sony Monitor.. I've heard of people using their Firewire to always output the timeline through it and then feed it to their camera and then feed the monitor off their camera, but I don't think it would work for me, since I use PD-150's and 170's and considering the camera has to be on, it would probably most likely increase my hours log in the camera.. So if I go to sell them (which I am) I don't think people buy into the whole "It's not really hours used, it's like Freeway miles vs City miles for cars..:) )
You nailed it, you feed the firewire out to a deck or cam, say a JVC dual Mini-DV/VHS or a Sony and use the 1394 passthru of that unit to a monitor. You're not going to add run time to your camera since the heads are not working, it's just a passthru, JVC does make a cheaper deck that also has 1394 however for some reason they don't make that clear in their ads.

BTW, I use a Canopus card that outputs Composite video and I still take the 1394 feed.

ML
__________________
Miguel Lombana
http://www.miguellombana.com & http://www.phoenixhamradio.com
Miguel Lombana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 26th, 2006, 04:00 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: DuPont, Wa
Posts: 325
Hey Miguel,

Thanks for the reply.. I wasn't sure if those hours while the camera is on counts as operating hours, I know it would track as tape run..

So are there any PCI cards that accomplish the same thing? I would be happy with just the matrox card if all it did was output Video and no effects.

But AFAYK Firewire, to Camera/Deck out Svideo/Composite to Monitor, right?
Pat Sherman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 26th, 2006, 05:50 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Birmingham, AL USA
Posts: 722
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pat Sherman
But AFAYK Firewire, to Camera/Deck out Svideo/Composite to Monitor, right?
I do not own a Matrox card and this is exactly what I've done for a couple of years on my PPro editing PC (both PPro 1.5 and 2.0 demo). Works great. I'm also going to be upgrading to a Mac soon using Final Cut Pro and I plan on having this same setup
Nick Weeks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2006, 02:10 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Thousand Oaks
Posts: 1,095
Sure that's one way to accomplish that, or you could purchase a Matrox Perhalia or nVidia FX540 graphics card, each about $250.

I have the FX540 and it provides a component HD and SD output as well as a SVHS out in realtime. I capture everything through FW.
Chuck Spaulding is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:05 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network