Sony HDV and Premiere Pro - Page 3 at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 16th, 2010, 01:22 PM   #31
New Boot
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Elizabeth NJ
Posts: 17
HDV Capture with sony fx1000 cs4 issues

HI you might have already answered this question:I cant capture footage in HDV format only quicktime format. Any insights on this issue?is it a tape thing ive been using sony premium tapes,do i need hdv tapes to capture in HDV format.thanks
Nelson Molina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2010, 01:28 PM   #32
Inner Circle
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,502
No, it's not tape dependent, you probably set something wrong.

Alternatively, you may want to capture using HDV Split to capture the native format.
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:54 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network