Sony HDV and Premiere Pro - Page 3 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 16th, 2010, 01:22 PM   #31
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Elizabeth NJ
Posts: 17
HDV Capture with sony fx1000 cs4 issues

HI you might have already answered this question:I cant capture footage in HDV format only quicktime format. Any insights on this issue?is it a tape thing ive been using sony premium tapes,do i need hdv tapes to capture in HDV format.thanks
Nelson Molina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2010, 01:28 PM   #32
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
No, it's not tape dependent, you probably set something wrong.

Alternatively, you may want to capture using HDV Split to capture the native format.
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Adorama
(800) 223-2500
New York, NY

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Texas Media Systems
(512) 440-1400
Austin, TX

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

VideoGuys
(800) 323-2325
Mineola, NY

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:33 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2018 The Digital Video Information Network