Corrupt HDV with Premiere Pro on PC at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 17th, 2006, 09:38 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 14
Corrupt HDV with Premiere Pro on PC

My setup:
Sony Z1

Dell Dimension P4 3.06 Ghz, 1.25 Gb RAM
Windows XP SP2
Lacie 260Gb Firewire drive

Adobe Premier Pro v1.5.1

I have used this setup very successfully to capture HD output (downsampled by the camera).

But when I try to capture HDV (Premiere is using the Cineform intermediate) only the first 9 seconds of each clip are perfect, then it goes very "blocky" (like a bad satellite signal).

Does anyone have an idea where I am going wrong?

I have read many people claim they can successfully import HDV with a lower spec machine.
Antony Meadley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2006, 11:29 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
Which version of AspectHD are you using? There was a bug in early versions of 4 that affected capture ... corrected by 4.0.2.
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2006, 12:13 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 14
I am not using AspectHD, just the Cineform converter that comes with Premiere Pro v1.5.1
Antony Meadley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2006, 01:42 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by Antony Meadley
My setup:
Sony Z1

Dell Dimension P4 3.06 Ghz, 1.25 Gb RAM
Windows XP SP2
Lacie 260Gb Firewire drive

Adobe Premier Pro v1.5.1

I have used this setup very successfully to capture HD output (downsampled by the camera).

But when I try to capture HDV (Premiere is using the Cineform intermediate) only the first 9 seconds of each clip are perfect, then it goes very "blocky" (like a bad satellite signal).

Does anyone have an idea where I am going wrong?

I have read many people claim they can successfully import HDV with a lower spec machine.
1. More memory, possible help. Most are using 2 gig

2. Are you sure playback isn't problem ? Video card, etc.

3. Capture to firewire device could be creating conflict.. Try saving to an onborad drive to test.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2006, 02:59 PM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,091
For Premiere 1.5.1 that PC my not be fast enough for reliable capture. Aspect HD is far more tolerant, and supports a wide range of PC types, so you could try that free demo. If Aspect HD works you can at least rule out a fault with hardware, but I don't think more memory or a different graphics card will help.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Adorama
(800) 223-2500
New York, NY

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Texas Media Systems
(512) 440-1400
Austin, TX

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

VideoGuys
(800) 323-2325
Mineola, NY

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:48 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2018 The Digital Video Information Network