Serious Export/Print to Tape Problems at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 18th, 2006, 12:15 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 10
Serious Export/Print to Tape Problems

Okay guys, I'm sure this post is borderline irrelevent in the 'Open DV' section, but I'm DESPERATE. I'm also sorry that my first post is a "Can you Help ME?" type of thing...

I've tried searching (lord, have I searched!), and I've come up with no clues that would help with this situation...

I cannot export to tape, simply put. I CAN capture fine, no problems there, the problems are going back out.

I've tried 2 Cameras, my Panasonic AG-DVC30 and my Canon ZR50mc.

I've tried exporting in Premiere Pro & Moviemaker.

I've tried 2 different IEEE 1394 PCI Cards.

I've tried 3 different Firewire Cords.

I've tried putting the 1394 PCI Card in 3 different PCI slots.

YES, the camera is in VCR/VTR Mode.

Both Cameras display 'DV IN' on the LCD display.

When I attempt to Export/Record to Device AND/OR play from timeline with the Camera Connected, it plays a few frames of video before reverting back to the original blue LCD display. Then it plays a few choppy frames, then jumps back to the blue screen, etc etc.

I forgot to mention, the LCD screen is jumpy too. When I export/play timeline, the LCD screen 'jumps' up and down between playing the few frames of video.

I'm pulling my hair out over here trying to figure this out.

I feel like I've tried everything. I deduct my problem lies somewhere in my Computer, but no clue where.

When I play the Timeline with the Camera connected, the playback is choppy, slow and jittery. As soon as I turn off/unplug the camera, it's fine.

Also, for giggles and grins, I tried to export in PAL mode, just to see what would happen, and the timeline played smoothly, but no picture on the LCD. Also, even though the LCD remained on Blue, it didn't jump around... So this is an NTSC issue only. That my not be relevant, but I figure I'd throw it in.

System Specs:

OS - Windows XP
CPU - Pentium 4 2.66ghz
RAM - 1gb ram
VID - Nvidia Geforce TI4800 128mb
HD - 80gb/10gb free

The system is well above minimum specs, so I'm not sure where the problem could lie.

Anyone?
Steve Rosswick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 18th, 2006, 12:49 AM   #2
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Moved to our Premiere forum from Open Discussion. Left behind a re-direct link so the thread title is visible back there as well.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2006, 08:03 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 14
I have this exact issue as well

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Rosswick
Okay guys, I'm sure this post is borderline irrelevent in the 'Open DV' section, but I'm DESPERATE. I'm also sorry that my first post is a "Can you Help ME?" type of thing...

I've tried searching (lord, have I searched!), and I've come up with no clues that would help with this situation...

I cannot export to tape, simply put. I CAN capture fine, no problems there, the problems are going back out.

I've tried 2 Cameras, my Panasonic AG-DVC30 and my Canon ZR50mc.

I've tried exporting in Premiere Pro & Moviemaker.

I've tried 2 different IEEE 1394 PCI Cards.

I've tried 3 different Firewire Cords.

I've tried putting the 1394 PCI Card in 3 different PCI slots.

YES, the camera is in VCR/VTR Mode.

Both Cameras display 'DV IN' on the LCD display.

When I attempt to Export/Record to Device AND/OR play from timeline with the Camera Connected, it plays a few frames of video before reverting back to the original blue LCD display. Then it plays a few choppy frames, then jumps back to the blue screen, etc etc.

I forgot to mention, the LCD screen is jumpy too. When I export/play timeline, the LCD screen 'jumps' up and down between playing the few frames of video.

I'm pulling my hair out over here trying to figure this out.

I feel like I've tried everything. I deduct my problem lies somewhere in my Computer, but no clue where.

When I play the Timeline with the Camera connected, the playback is choppy, slow and jittery. As soon as I turn off/unplug the camera, it's fine.

Also, for giggles and grins, I tried to export in PAL mode, just to see what would happen, and the timeline played smoothly, but no picture on the LCD. Also, even though the LCD remained on Blue, it didn't jump around... So this is an NTSC issue only. That my not be relevant, but I figure I'd throw it in.

System Specs:

OS - Windows XP
CPU - Pentium 4 2.66ghz
RAM - 1gb ram
VID - Nvidia Geforce TI4800 128mb
HD - 80gb/10gb free

exporting to Sony DCR TRV-22 via firewire

The system is well above minimum specs, so I'm not sure where the problem could lie.

Anyone?
filesize: 1.2g

my rig:
OS - XP (sp2)
CPU - AMD64 3400+
Motherboard - DFI Lanparty UT nF3 250gb
RAM - 3 x 512mb Corsair pc 3200
Video Card - Leadtek A400 TDH 128mb (GeForce 6800)
HD - 2 x 80g with atleast 20g free on each drive
FIREWIRE - on motherboard [PCI Slot 7 (PCI bus 2, device 6, function 0)] connected to
CAMERA - Sony DCR TRV-22

I have tried multiple firewire cords, disabling all anti-virus / firewall... there's GOT to be something that we have overlooked...

I'd be pulling my hair out as well, but I'm bald...

Last edited by Scott Blajszczak; April 25th, 2006 at 12:34 PM.
Scott Blajszczak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2006, 09:25 AM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 10
I sent you an email too, but No, I'm still struggling with this issue.

I think it has to be in the software somewhere. It's not the Cameras, the Cards, the Wires, The Tapes or the Editing Programs...

It has to be a driver issue, or a registry issue.... or something.

Nobody has any clue what the problems could be... it's driving me loco!

-Steve
Steve Rosswick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2006, 06:05 PM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 14
Hey Steve

I grabbed another cable from work as a last ditch effort, and it cleared up my problems...

one of the workarounds that I had been told from my superior in video services included exporting the video as an uncompressed .avi and then creating a new project with that as the only thing in the timeline...

*shrugs*

h8 unknown stuffs
__________________
--------------------my story----------------------
Media Study student at S.U.N.Y. Buffalo
Documentary / Real Time Graphics concentrations
Scott Blajszczak is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:07 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network