No Capture, No Understand. at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 20th, 2006, 08:23 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 83
No Capture, No Understand.

For some reason my computer has ceased to be able to recognize my camera.The error reads "no capture device available".
I just captured some video last week and suddenly, now, when i need it most, i have nothing, and it is when i need it most.
Why? Why? Why?
Has this happened to anyone else?
Is there a way to fix it without reformating my hard drive?
Is it a virus?
Everything is connected properly....OH SWEET RAGE!
Any advice is nervously anticipated.
Thanks
Jason Leonard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2006, 09:12 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
More info needed

Tell us:

Computer system particulars/specs ?

Version of Premire ?

What camera you are trying to capture from?

Is this an HDV capture?

Any recent changes to computer-- hardware or added programs or updates ?
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2006, 10:06 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 83
its the same cpu that i have been using for the last few years. no changes recently.
i am trying to capture from a gl1 to prem. 6, but i tried with prem pro and got the same results
Jason Leonard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2006, 12:16 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 107
I hate to ask the obvious, but have you tried rebooting your PC?

What are you capturing through, normal firewire card? or special card? firewire hub?

Do you have any other firewire devices connected that could be causing a problem? like another camera or a/d converter?

Your firewire port on your camera could have gone bad, or the port on your pc. Is there another pc around you can try the camera on?

I know you say nothing has changed, but we need some better details so we can try to help.
Sheila Ward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2006, 12:39 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Scottsbluff, NE
Posts: 49
I'm with them. Could be the cable, could be the ports (camera or computer). That port may of been disabled somehow. Detailed specs are needed, what your computer is running and what antivirus/antispyware you have.
(Right click My Computer and then click properties to see what your computer is running for hardware, just fyi).
__________________
www.thea2studios.com
Aaron Winters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2006, 10:02 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 83
i'm running an athalon (1.8 ghz) with 1 gig of ram adn 400 total gigs of space.
my virus protection (which i turn off when i cut) is AVG. I am running winxp pro, i have teh adobe production suite and a copy of prem. 6.
the wire is good, and now it appears to detect another camera.
could it really be the firewire port ont he cam? it wouldnt be the worst case, but does this happen often? i know the cam is old but i got a late model which i didnt start to use until last year. is this another common problem or could there be another answer
Jason Leonard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2006, 11:14 AM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saint Cloud, Florida
Posts: 1,043
Have you tried manually setting the capture settings in premiere to the camera you are using?
__________________
www.facebook.com/projectspecto
Marco Wagner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2006, 09:45 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
my brother had a problem with the camera port on hisCanon and I've heard complaints about the problem before. No idea if it happens more with the Canons....
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:53 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network