Problem loading project at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 2nd, 2006, 03:55 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 254
Problem loading project

Hello all,

I just finished formating my C: and reinstalling a fresh windows install. ALL of my files were on separate hard drives. I kept NOTING on my C drive. My problem is when I want to load the premiere project. After it attempts to load I get this error message:

"The project could not be loade. It may be damaged or contain outdated elements."

Does anybody have an idea why this is happening? I'm in a VERY tight situation because this project is my WORK. I'm getting paid to do this and I can't afford to lose these files.

I didn't touch ANY of the project files when I reformated my C drive, nor did I move anything.

I'm using Premiere Pro 1.5.

Please, anyone with any info PLEASE help. This is very urgent! Thank you in advance.
Roger Rosales is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2006, 04:19 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Louisville, CO
Posts: 204
Have you tried installing the 1.5.1 update? Perhaps that would help. I don't know, just throwing out ideas. Good luck.
__________________
Webb Pickersgill
Bassline Digital, LLC
Webb Pickersgill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2006, 04:56 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 37
Does the "hold the Shift key down while loading the project" trick work in 1.5? I know it does in 2.0. Hold the Shift key down on your keyboard and run Premiere, then (while still holding the key down), load your project. Don't let up on the Shift key until your project finshes loading. I think that this clears up some issues with the cache.
Matt DeJonge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2006, 07:51 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 254
Neither worked. I'm ditching premiere and going with Vegas...downloaded a trial version. I'm SICK f premiere's STUPID errors and STUPID mistakes. I'm DONE.

Thanks guys.
Roger Rosales is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2006, 12:43 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
Sorry to hear about your problems Roger, but you must have done something wrong - I just did the same last weekend and my Premiere projects work fine. Perhaps your settings or preview files were kept on your C drive and went missing when you reformatted. This would have happened with any editing software.
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2006, 02:23 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,689
I had this happen in the past... usually a corrupt file... I have had SOME luck opening an auto-backup of the project...



ash =o)
Ash Greyson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2006, 03:06 PM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wyomissing, PA
Posts: 1,141
Images: 57
Did you have PPro set to create backups? Check you preferences, auto save.

If so, you should have them in your project folder under "Premiere Pro Auto-save" folder.

It's not any particular software. It your habits and making sure that you save incremental versions along the way that will save your butt. I usually save every few hours, or at milestones, it depents on how much work is risk. Incremental saving is also good when you get lost, or the edit is going wrong and you wish to back up a bit and change direction, (especially when clients are breathing down your neck).

Sorry you having trouble. I learn this the hard way like you did.
__________________
Pete Ferling http://ferling.net It's never a mistake if you learn something new from it.
-------------------------------------------
Peter Ferling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2006, 06:02 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 254
Ervin is right. I did something wrong. I accidently installed Premiere Pro instead of PPro 1.5

I overlooked which version to install and caused me so much grief. It's all fixed now and the project files are not corrupted. They work just fine.

Thanks for the help though.

Peter, I always have Premiere create backups. I definately am going to make backup of my projects from now on though. this was just a too scary situation. Kinda like your girfriend being a 3 weeks late on her cycle and then having it....a close call.

WHEW!

I'm still switching to Vegas though. Premiere Pro 1.5 doesn't know how to intepret 24p footage, at all. Why in the world is it doing a 2:3:3:2 pulldown rather than a 2:3 pulldown? Too many workarounds!
Roger Rosales is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2006, 10:44 AM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wyomissing, PA
Posts: 1,141
Images: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Rosales

Peter, I always have Premiere create backups. I definately am going to make backup of my projects from now on though. this was just a too scary situation. Kinda like your girfriend being a 3 weeks late on her cycle and then having it....a close call.

WHEW!
LOL.

My advice is for saving versions in every piece of software that you use. Automatic incremental saving is good, but I choose to be in the habit of saving at times that I feel it's needed. (The auto stuff can be annoying by interupting you as work).

My other advice is take a walk, get some air, clear your head. Usually we see the forest, but miss the trees, (most problems are too obvious).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Rosales
I'm still switching to Vegas though. Premiere Pro 1.5 doesn't know how to intepret 24p footage, at all. Why in the world is it doing a 2:3:3:2 pulldown rather than a 2:3 pulldown? Too many workarounds!
Don't get Ash started, there's a thread on that already.
__________________
Pete Ferling http://ferling.net It's never a mistake if you learn something new from it.
-------------------------------------------
Peter Ferling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2006, 05:54 PM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saint Cloud, Florida
Posts: 1,043
Premiere does 24p fine.
__________________
www.facebook.com/projectspecto
Marco Wagner is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:26 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network