Shot clock started from camera at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 4th, 2006, 06:00 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 57
Shot clock started from camera

Hopefully not a dumb question, but can you start and stop the shot clock from the camera when your shooting?
Jay Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2006, 12:40 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 200
Hopefully not a dumb question but what is a 'shot clock'?

Regards,

Dale.
Dale Paterson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2006, 02:03 PM   #3
Serious Magic
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 68
DV Rack has three time-related displays. The DVR has a timecode display, which shows the tape's timecode if there's a tape in the camera; otherwise, it starts at 0:00. The Shotclock component displays both the current time and a shotclock that by default resets to zero and starts running each time you begin recording and stops when stop recording (you can turn of the ShotClock Slave mode if desired).

There's no way to independently start and stop the Shotclock from the camera, but assuming the "DVR Slave to Cam" feature is enabled, it will start and stop indirectly with recording.
__________________
Mark Mapes
OnLocation QA Manager, Adobe Systems
Mark Mapes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2006, 12:43 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 57
OK, so there's a feature request

Mark, thanks for the reply.SO here's my deal. When i'm on location, I use DV Rack to check my shots as it was intended. I know I need to capture X amount of time per shot, but I don't want to fill up my hard drive with video files for this particular task. It would be cool to be able to configure the clock to start and stop with the camera and display the elapsed time for the shot independently of the DVR. Oh yeah, and while you're at it, be able to reset it automatically once it receives the new "record" signal from the camera.
Jay Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2006, 01:14 AM   #5
Serious Magic
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay Lee
I know I need to capture X amount of time per shot, but I don't want to fill up my hard drive with video files for this particular task. It would be cool to be able to configure the clock to start and stop with the camera and display the elapsed time for the shot independently of the DVR. Oh yeah, and while you're at it, be able to reset it automatically once it receives the new "record" signal from the camera.
I'm not sure I understand. Do you want a mode where the ShotClock starts and stops in sync with recording but does not reset, giving you a cumulative time for a series of takes? Or are you asking for the ShotClock to operate in slave to the camera even when the "DVR Slave to Cam" mode is disabled? Or am I missing the boat entirely???

Incidentally, as far as filling up your hard drive, let me point out that the Field Monitor Menu has two options related to an On Screen Display re: hard drive space remaining. "HDD Space Disp" lets you set the OSD to display always, only when the disk space is below a user-defined threshold, or never. "HDD Warning" defines the threshold if the prior option is set to "Warning." A third option, "HDD Record Stop," terminates recording when the drive space drops below the specified threshold.

Also, if you need to clear disk space and you know some a clip in the current project will not be used, you can delete it permanently by selecting the clip and pressing CTRL+SHIFT+Delete.
__________________
Mark Mapes
OnLocation QA Manager, Adobe Systems
Mark Mapes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2006, 02:12 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 57
Bingo, what I'm asking for is the former, i.e. "ShotClock to operate in slave to the camera even when the "DVR Slave to Cam" mode is disabled".

Thanks for the other info re: DVR on the laptop. There are times when I can see that being beneficial, however in my particular task, it isn't something I want to do.Typically, If I was to record direct to disk I would want to use an external Firewire drive. To the best of my knowledge, the recommended workflow with an NLE is having the source media on a different drive that the OS and application.

What I can say so far is the DV Rack is an invaluable tool for evaluating the shots on location. For what I do, I only have one shot and DV Rack is great insurance that I'm getting what I need.
Jay Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2006, 03:29 AM   #7
Serious Magic
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 68
Okay, I'll add that feature request to our list.

In case you're not aware, DV Rack allows you to record to an external drive, and the HDD Space Display indicates space remaining on whatever drive the current project is on.
__________________
Mark Mapes
OnLocation QA Manager, Adobe Systems
Mark Mapes is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:21 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network