Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2004 - Page 13 at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.

Closed Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 23rd, 2004, 11:45 AM   #181
New Boot
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Penryn
Posts: 14
How to set Media Encoder to 30p

I, too, wanted WM9_720_30p output and didn't see a preset in the Adobe Media Encoder list. It took me a while to discover how to make one...

1) Select the WM9_720_24p preset
2) Click on "Target 1" in the summary pane
3) Change the frames per second from 24 to 29.97
4) Save this as a new preset.

I don't know whey they didn't include one in their list.
Mike Posehn is offline  
Old February 23rd, 2004, 12:25 PM   #182
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4
Beginner needs Premiere Pro help

Hi Guys,

I need some help with Premiere Pro. Have searched other threads but can't find an answer.

I have been using Premiere 6 for capturing and editing. I have given some of my footage to a friend who uses Premiere Pro. When viewing the footage in Windows Media Player or Premiere 6 it looks fine but when we view it through Premiere Pro it is extremely distorted.

I have checked all the settings in Premiere Pro and they appear to be correct. (Using an old Panasonic NV-DX100 - Standard PAL)

Image Size - 720 X 576 (4:3)
Pixel Depth - 32
Time base - 25 fps
Display Format - 25 fps Timecode
Audio - 48000 Hz
Pixel Aspect Ratio - D1/DVPAL (1.067)
Fields - Lower Fields First

I have tried modifying the above settings with no success. Can someone please point us in the right direction.

Jeremy Greive is offline  
Old February 25th, 2004, 01:52 AM   #183
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Varazdin, Croatia
Posts: 3
PremierePRO to DSR-11 export problem

I have a problem with playback on my DSR-11 deck when playing clips previously exported from PremierePRO (with "export to tape" command). Deck stops at certain timecode values and starts rewinding the tape (I believe problem is not in timecode - it is continuous). It happens on all DSR-11 decks (we have 3 of them), while on DSR-1500P decks playback is normal. We are using Sony PDV-124 & 184 DVCAM tapes. Similar thing happens with mini DV tapes used in JVC camera, but I guess this problem is related to camera (but in this case DSR-11 also can't play tape while DSR1500P can).
Goran Hanzek is offline  
Old February 25th, 2004, 11:19 AM   #184
Regular Crew
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 95
capturing 2 seperate audio tracks?

Hey folks,
Im using the PDX 10 and when I capture audio, I have two channels.... one with the interview and one with nothing. I am capturing via firewire, and it is mixing both the channels. There has got to be a way to seperate these channels in capture, or why have the 2 channel feature. RIght?

Michael Estepp
Michael Estepp is offline  
Old February 25th, 2004, 04:08 PM   #185
RED Code Chef
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I'm assuming you are viewing it through the small preview
monitors in Premire? Those aren't meant to "judge" footage.
You should judge the final output render to a file which you
playback in something other then your NLE, like WMP for example.

I'm thinking it is more of an annoyance when you are editing?

Rob Lohman,
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search for quick answers | Buy from the best: sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old February 25th, 2004, 05:39 PM   #186
Regular Crew
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 110
it might be your capture settings for audio. check it out...
Juan Parra is offline  
Old February 25th, 2004, 06:04 PM   #187
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 927
What software are you capturing to? By default FCP captures both channels. You can easily erase the soundbyte for the track that contains no sound in the timeline if you want.

However, I would recommend using both channels bridged when taping: set manual level and a higher level on one channel than the other. Thus you don't suffer from the variations in gain introduced by AGC and you can fall back to the lower gain channel in post if you overload the higher gain channel. This trick also effectively enhances the resolution of your resulting audio if you mix both channels... you end up with better than 16 bit performance (assuming your NLE can do 24 bit audio). I rarely do this becasue I usually use a lav or handheld shotgin on channel 2 and the cam's built in mic on channel 1, but I have tried it a couple of times and does work.
Ignacio Rodríguez in the third world. @micronauta on Twitter. Main hardware: brain, eyes, hands.
Ignacio Rodriguez is offline  
Old February 25th, 2004, 07:20 PM   #188
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,463
How are you recording? With the on-camera mike? Do you have it switched to go into both channels? Otherwise you will only record on one channel. What happens if you remove the XLR box and record in stereo with the built-in mikes? Do you get both channels that way?

There is a known bug on the PC whereby stereo channels are not imported correctly on the PDX-10. This thread has some info.
Boyd Ostroff is offline  
Old February 25th, 2004, 11:51 PM   #189
Regular Crew
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 95
I recoreded with a lavalier mic into an xlr input... so only one channel has the audio. Im also using premiere pro
Michael Estepp is offline  
Old February 26th, 2004, 11:09 PM   #190
New Boot
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Redmond, Washington
Posts: 24
I bought the Total Training sets for Premiere Pro and After Effects. I like them. I tried the reading Classroom in a Book. Too tedious. Had better luck going through the DVDs. Lots of information presented quickly.

I have not know anything about Digital Media Training.

I've looked at some of the wrigleyvideo stuff. I found them good for how to do one specific thing. I did not find them useful for a general introduction and overview of the program.

My 2 cents worth.
Kent Diamond is offline  
Old February 29th, 2004, 06:28 AM   #191
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
PremierePro: hardware-controlled audio sliders?

In PremierePro, there's a great audio interface that allows for the real-time slider controls.

Unfortunately, these controls are only mouse-based, so it is impossible to really do the mix in real time (or perform the spacial sound "position" shifting using PPro's 5.1 channel ability).

There's a workaround, of course: one can make rough adjustments live, then work with the keyframes individually on the timeline... with obvious drawbacks.

So... is there an external mixer that interfaces with PremierePro and allows for the real-time audio adjustments while the timeline is playing?
Alex Raskin is offline  
Old March 1st, 2004, 05:43 AM   #192
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 3
I suspect you are seeing a known problem with the PDX10 that appears to occur with most capture programs when capturing at 48K That is, the mixing of both channels when they should be stereo/separate. Suggest you try capturing with Scenealyser (trial available) to prove the point. NB: the problem does not occur with 32K (another way to prove the point).

Both Scenealyser and FCP do capture both channels separately at 48K whilst Vegas, Pinnacle, Premiere, et al, mix them together. This problem seems confined to the PDX10. Sony are not able to explain why this occurs with the PDX10 and some capture programs and not others. Apparently this does not occur with other Sony cameras. My other Sony (TRV120) captures fine at 48K in Vegas and Pinnacle.

My theory is it something to do with the PDX10 DVCam capability and a shortcoming in some of the capture programs but its just a theory!

Lets know how you get on.
Ron Bird is offline  
Old March 1st, 2004, 11:22 PM   #193
Regular Crew
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 44
finished my computer - Premiere isn't working right

I finally finished the computer I'm putting together for editing. I copied all of the videos I've been working on from my laptop to the computer. I loaded up Adobe Premiere 6.0 and when I tried to play a project the video was choppy (showing a single frame every second or so) and there was no audio. I can click down on the mouse and drag across the timeline and have audio and fluid video, but not when its just playing.

I have Premiere 6.0
Windows 2000 Pro
P4 2.8
768 ram (a 512 and 256)
Saphire ATI radeon 9600mb video card
Windows is on a 40gb Westen Digital
and Premiere is on a 120gb Maxtor (with 8mb buffer)

I really don't understand this. The video looked ok on my laptop and it only has 1.3ghz and i think 256 ram

is there some sort of codec i need if its on windows 2000?

Or is there a conflict because I edited the videos on an XP and then transfered it to a 2000?

Bret Pritchett is offline  
Old March 2nd, 2004, 12:39 AM   #194
Inner Circle
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
Well Premiere 6.x and under isn't all that great since it's buggy and is somewhat fundamentally flawed (you have to do several commands to do simple things and it'll let you lose sync). It can work fine though too. You should definitely get all the patches for it.

As for your question... is Premiere trying to play video to a DV deck/camera? Does the media match the sequence setting?
Glenn Chan is offline  
Old March 2nd, 2004, 02:51 AM   #195
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Have you got a DV camera connected while you playback your timeline?

Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web

For quick answers Search | The best in the business: Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:29 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network