Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2004 - Page 18 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 28th, 2004, 07:25 PM   #256
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Simi Valley, CA
Posts: 1
Hardware Overlay

Funny when I tried the demo, my impression was it was the sharpest looking overlay I've ever seen. I don't know if it's hardware based anymore. Is that your problem? If you are doing anything that needs color correcting or motion graphics, you gotta be checking it on NTSC. It would probably even be a much better workflow anyways to edit it up without filters and such, then once done, add the filters as the last step, while running it through your cam, hopefully for a short time.
__________________
Insert witty signature (here)
Shayne Ramirez is offline  
Old March 29th, 2004, 07:18 AM   #257
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: ohio
Posts: 31
24p Capturing Problems In Ppro

when i try to capture footage, i drop a whole lot of frames. just wondering if there are settings that i should be using.
Andrew Cleary is offline  
Old March 29th, 2004, 07:31 AM   #258
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 7
Natural light, DVCAM.
Brad Carter is offline  
Old March 29th, 2004, 11:20 AM   #259
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
This only happens when you capture 24p footage? Not with
normal 30 fps footage?

I'm not sure whether PPro actually supports 24p capture. IF
it supports it, it will only do this with a 24p camera. Not with a
"normal" camera. Again, I'm not sure PPro supports 24p editing.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old March 29th, 2004, 11:56 AM   #260
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
As far as I am aware of the release version of PP does not support 24p. As 24p is becoming increasingly popular I would expect Adobe to support it in a 'patch' for PP. From reading Adobes forum thats the 'message' i'm getting.

Andrew incidently what settings are you using at the moment?

I don't use 24p, so am slightly unsure.

Theres a whole thread about it here:

http://www.adobeforums.com/cgi-bin/w...fd.0@.2ccef537

Thanks,

Ed
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old March 29th, 2004, 02:36 PM   #261
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 484
Is it possible you have the field order reversed? Given that you're seeing it in other projects it sounds like it could be a settings issue and field order would be something to check when you see edge flicker.

David Hurdon
David Hurdon is offline  
Old March 29th, 2004, 05:23 PM   #262
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 56
Adobe Premier Pro on Win2k

ok got a system that I would like to update to Pro. its currently got 6.0 on it. anyone sucessfully get Premier pro to run under Premier Pro??

also how well does it run on lower spec systems

P3 933
256mb ram (most likely will add another 512mb
Matrox G450 Graphics Card
Jon Kamps is offline  
Old March 29th, 2004, 06:11 PM   #263
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 612
Heheh....dude, Premiere Pro is Windows XP only and it absolutely will down right suck with lower spec systems. I think 2ghz is the minimum requirement on the box isn't it?
__________________
"Babs Do or Babs Do not, there is no try." - Zack Birlew
www.BabsDoProductions.com
Zack Birlew is offline  
Old March 29th, 2004, 07:10 PM   #264
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
You can try the demo for it, as well as Vegas (runs very well on weak systems), Edius, Edition, Avid Free DV, etc.
Glenn Chan is offline  
Old March 29th, 2004, 07:24 PM   #265
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 59
Ron,
Thanks for your post!!!
I was getting very frutrated trying to work out why I wasn't capturing the second channel. Yes it recorded at 48k both channels, but I couldn't capture both.
Tried 32k and hey presto, both now are captured.
The only problem is I want to record with 48k - one of the reasons I bought the PDX10, for its ability to record audio well.
Tried scenalyzer (spelt with a Z, had probs finding it at first) and the footage recorded at 48k was captured perfectly with this program. 48k does give ssooo much better audio.
This is a significant problem that the PDX10 has.
Now I have to buy extra software to solve Sony's fault.
But thanks again Ron - at least you provided a satisfactory solution.
Chris Thiele is offline  
Old March 30th, 2004, 02:46 AM   #266
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
PPro is XP only. Sorry.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old March 30th, 2004, 02:57 AM   #267
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: San Francisco CA
Posts: 38
problem with photo montage on premiere pro

When I started the new project, I accdientally picked square pixels 1.0 as the pixel aspect ratio in the general setting, then when i am done and exported the video, i noticed that the pics are all compressed (distorted) a little bit, but there is no way I could change the pixel aspect ratio in the general setting....so is there any way to fix it? coz i really dont want to start it all over again.... thnx
Johnny Cheung is offline  
Old March 30th, 2004, 02:58 AM   #268
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Hi Jon,

Your hardware specs meets the minium requirements you will need to upgrade to win XP. I recommend you upgrade to something that is a bit more powerful.

Heres the spec from adobes website:


Intel® Pentium® III 800MHz processor (Pentium 4 3.06 GHz recommended)

Microsoft® Windows® XP Professional or Home Edition with Service Pack 1

256MB of RAM installed (1GB or more recommended)

800MB of available hard-disk space for installation

Microsoft DirectX-compatible sound card (multichannel ASIO-compatible sound card for surround sound support recommended)

CD-ROM drive

Compatible DVD recorder (DVD-R/RW+R/RW) is required for Export to DVD

1,224x768 32-bit color video display adapter (1280x1024 or dual monitors recommended)

For DV: OHCI-compatible IEEE 1394 interface, and dedicated large capacity 7200RPM UDMA 66 IDE or SCSI hard disk or disk array

For third-party capture cards: Adobe Premiere Pro certified capture card

Optional: ASIO audio hardware device; surround speaker system for 5.1 audio playback
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old March 30th, 2004, 03:28 AM   #269
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vimeiro - Portugal
Posts: 255
Forget it. You will be waisting your time trying to run Premiere Pro in your PC. Premiere 6.5 will run ok. I have both of them and tried them in low and high spec machines.

I have Premiere 6.5 + Win XP Pro in a Pentium3/700Mhz notebook with only 128M of RAM and it works very well.

Best regards,
Arnaldo
Arnaldo Paixao is offline  
Old March 30th, 2004, 06:02 AM   #270
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 7
No. I experimented with reversing the order and tying no fields. I have been working too much overtime at my regular job and haven't had time to do more testing. I found this problem on two other forums just this week so there must be somebody who had it and knows what it is. I'm a video engineer and never saw it in my television broadcast experience, so I'm leaning towards the compression thing. I upgraded to pro and I'm restarting the project and will export a new version in a few days. Maybe by then somebody else who had experience with the issue will chime in.

thanks
Brad Carter is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:27 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network