Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2004 - Page 40 at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.

Closed Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 9th, 2004, 10:03 AM   #586
Regular Crew
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sitka, AK
Posts: 46
Not very many useful ones. A lot of demos though.


for a few. You can also do a google search and pick up a few things.
Roger Golub is offline  
Old June 9th, 2004, 12:20 PM   #587
Regular Crew
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Wildomar, CA
Posts: 89
Mono to stereo

I tried doing a search, but could not find an answer to this question...

Is there a simple way to pan a mono audio track to both channels (L and R) in premiere pro?

I used to use media100 and this could be done by simply dragging the audio across both channels, but that does not appear possible in premiere.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
Josh Allen is offline  
Old June 9th, 2004, 02:49 PM   #588
Regular Crew
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 92
How to move project or files to another drive?

I started a project and captured all my video onto the wrong drive :(

How can I move my AVI files onto another drive, and still have my PPro project know where they are?

Ming Dong is offline  
Old June 9th, 2004, 02:51 PM   #589
Regular Crew
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 169
Just move em where you want. Then open the project and it'll detect that it's not where it was originally and ask you to find it.
Jacob Ehrichs is offline  
Old June 9th, 2004, 03:42 PM   #590
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,092

Yep, there is a "Treat as Stereo" option in the Project Window. You have to apply this BEFORE dragging it to a stereo track in the timeline. (p. 188 of the Premiere Pro 1.0 manual).

Also, in the Audio Mixer, you can just output ("send") a mono track to a stereo submix track. In the Audio Mixer, the mono track will then show a round pan knob so you can send the mono sound anywhere in the submix's stereo soundfield (ie far left, center, far right or any point in between). (p. 184)

FWIW, I've just decided to do most, if not all, my work in 5.1. For now, my final output to home DVD-R and web-friendly files will generally be down-mixed to stereo rather than 5.1, but it'll be good practice and in case I decide to use a sequence for something more serious later, I won't have to rebuild the audio.
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline  
Old June 9th, 2004, 11:02 PM   #591
Regular Crew
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Wildomar, CA
Posts: 89
Great, thanks for the tips Pete. Guess I should rtfm ;)
Josh Allen is offline  
Old June 10th, 2004, 08:51 AM   #592
Major Player
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: vancouver
Posts: 310

u'd figure they would include that as a preset....i wonder if 1.5 has it .. :D
Saturnin Kondratiew is offline  
Old June 10th, 2004, 09:47 AM   #593
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
PPro 1.5 has a "Dip to Black" but not a "Blow out to white and return" type transition. But once you get one you like, just save it as a favorite. Or use a combination of favorites.
Steven Gotz is offline  
Old June 10th, 2004, 03:10 PM   #594
Major Player
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: sounthern maine
Posts: 344
i haven't tried fading to white since premiere 6.0 but i had a project where it played fine on my tv's but i showed a vhs tape at a friends house and two of his tv's freaked out when displaying the white transitions.

would be interesting to try a short project now and see if i can find any tv's that can't handle it.

has anyone ever run across anything like that?

Matthew de Jongh is offline  
Old June 11th, 2004, 11:10 PM   #595
Regular Crew
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: los angeles, ca
Posts: 26
thanks guys for the info everything works beautifully :)
Alexey Ravichev is offline  
Old June 14th, 2004, 07:18 AM   #596
New Boot
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 7
Can't Capture 4 channels of audio over firewire with Premiere Pro 1.5


I have a Panasonic AG-DV2500 dv deck connected to my pc via firewire. My footage was recorded using an XL1.

I recorded the audio in 12bit 4 four channel mode, now it comes time to edit and I can't seem to get premiere to capture the 4 channels. I'm playing back on the AG-DV2500, and that supports 4 channel audio. In my premiere preview window I can only hear the first two channels, and cannot find any option to make it do otherwise.

Any Ideas?
Grant Brennae
Integral Media
Ottawa, Ontario CANADA
Tel. 613-843-0531
Grant Brennae is offline  
Old June 14th, 2004, 07:38 AM   #597
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Saguenay, Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,051
I don't think that Premiere support 4 channels capture. You can try to use Scenalyzer Live to capture the 4 channels and the video in one pass.
Jean-Philippe Archibald -
Jean-Philippe Archibald is offline  
Old June 14th, 2004, 07:43 AM   #598
Major Player
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Manchester and Kent, UK
Posts: 256
Keeps Crashing with XP Pro and Prem 6.5

I've had the new computer a few days now. When editing in Premier, without any warning, the computer screen goes black, and the PC re-starts.
Once everything has loaded, I get the message "a serious error has occurred"
It’s annoying because it seems to be intermittent.

I'm running:

Windows XP Pro
AMD Athlon 3.2ghs Processor
1024 RAM
120 gig HD
40 gig HD
Creative SoundBlaster Live 5.1
Adobe Premier 6.5
Pinnacle DV500.

Anyone have any idea?
Further info available if necessary.

Plzzzzzzzzzzz help.
Richard Lewis.
Steadicam Owner / Operator
Richard Lewis is offline  
Old June 14th, 2004, 08:10 AM   #599
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543

I see you have finally upgraded your PC. Did it solve the blurry monitor issue?

We will probably need some more info here:

At what point does it normally crash the system?

Are you doing any particular edits, capturing or exporting?

Did you install Premiere before installing the DV500 drivers?

Have you got any programs running in the background (Anti virus etc...)?

What settings are you using?


Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web

For quick answers Search | The best in the business: Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old June 14th, 2004, 10:13 AM   #600
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Hilliard, Ohio
Posts: 1,193
Maintain Aspect Ratio?

OK, so I found the tiny checkbox that tells Premiere Pro to scale imported clips and stills to the project sizes. Now my question (or annoyance) with the newer versions is this, In 6.5 all one had to do was right click a clip or image and tell the system to "Maintain Aspect Ratio. You could go into the motion controls and create a colored background for behind any image other than black. It would fill the non image areas to any color you liked.

In this new version, I have to go into Photoshop or use the title tool to create a colored background? Seems like this simple tool has gotten a LOT harder to use in the newer Pro versions.

A lot of what I do is photo montages set to music these days. This used to be so easy to do. Now I have to play in 2 or 3 layers of menues and call up outside applications just to size an image over a colored background?

Am I missing an easier way to do this?

Sean McHenry
‘I don’t know what I’m doing, and I’m shooting on D.V.’
- my hero - David Lynch
Sean McHenry is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:09 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network