Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2004 - Page 41 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 14th, 2004, 03:58 PM   #601
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Manchester and Kent, UK
Posts: 256
Hello again Ed.

Yeah, got the new PC. Donít know about the monitor yet. This is due to the fact that the Radeon 9200 needs an adapter for the second monitor (which I donít have until sometime this week)

Adobe was installed before the DV500. Instructions off the Pinnacle site were followed exactly.

There is nothing running in the background. The new PC has no connection to the Internet and it has no other programmes (except DVD player software and other bits).

The comp crashes at the editing point. It can be when clicking on virtually anything or rendering. Or even just dragging a clip to the preview monitor.

The settings are Pinnacle DV PAL.
__________________
Richard Lewis.
Steadicam Owner / Operator
Richard Lewis is offline  
Old June 14th, 2004, 09:34 PM   #602
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Orem, UT.
Posts: 24
Audio Changes

I've been having this problem with Premiere (v6.5)... what happens is I'll get my project exactly how I want it, but when I export the project all the audio levels turn down for some reason. So I have to go into the project and turn up all the levels which sound like crap in the project just so it sounds good when I export it. Its really annoying because I have to export clips over and over again until I find the right sounding levels for everything.

Has anyones else had this problem or know how to resolve it?

Thanks.
Will Robertson is offline  
Old June 16th, 2004, 04:04 AM   #603
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Hi Will,

I have heard of problems where in P6/6.5 if you made a fade, and you went to preview it, it would not fade like it was supposed to.

A reset to default (Shift+Ctrl while opening premiere, if I remember rightly) normally solved the problem. Or closing the audio mixer if it is open.

What are you expoting to? Is it AVI, QT or to tape?
How are you previewing the audio? though PC speakers or TV?
Are you using any hardware assistants (DV500, RTX100 etc)?

Thanks,
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old June 16th, 2004, 04:30 AM   #604
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Hi Sean,

That one had me puzzled for a while. But a bit of fidderling around I think I might have found what you are after.

Rather than right clicking on a clip in the timeline (like you used to do in any other version of premiere), this time it is done on a per clip basis from the project bin.

1 On the clip you wish to change aspect ratio, right click it in the project bin.
2 Then choose Interpret footage...
3 In the Interpret footage dialog box, select the conform to... radio button, and then from the drop down list select the aspect ratio you wish to use for the clip. Select OK when done.
4 The clip now has the aspect ratio you selected. Drag to timeline and edit as you wish.

5 To change the background colour, you will need to create a matte (File> New> Matte). Choose your colour and select OK.
6 Then place the matte below the clip in the timeline.

Hope that makes sense. Let us know how you get on,
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old June 16th, 2004, 07:25 AM   #605
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Hilliard, Ohio
Posts: 1,193
Yep, that's the method I came up with too. Or, in the case of a textured background, you just have to lay it onto a lower track someplace and the do the "interpret Footage" to it. Problem is, what if the image I imported already has a bit of black around it, now I will need to crop it as well.

That's a lot of steps to take if I have 150 images in the timeline.

Seems like it was easier in 6.5 for some reason.

Sean
__________________
ĎI donít know what Iím doing, and Iím shooting on D.V.í
- my hero - David Lynch

http://www.DeepBlueEdit.com
Sean McHenry is offline  
Old June 16th, 2004, 03:10 PM   #606
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Orem, UT.
Posts: 24
Exporting as AVI, previewing with computer speakers and no, I do not have any hardware assistants.
Will Robertson is offline  
Old June 16th, 2004, 10:15 PM   #607
Tourist
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 1
Capture Problem Premiere Pro 1.5

I Bought Pryo Professional with the Adobe Bundal, Premiere Pro 1.5 will not capture any footage. What is strange is that I can capture in Movie Star 5.

Specs...
Windows XP
Dual Processors 2.4GHz
1G of Ram
Firewire-Pyro Professional
Premiere Pro 1.5


Help Please.......
__________________
Wayne Beck
Wayne Beck is offline  
Old June 17th, 2004, 03:38 AM   #608
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Hi Wayne,

A few things to check:

1 Are you pressing play before record?
2 Have you set your DV device control (found in preferences)?
3 Do you have control of the deck. i.e can you fastforward/ play/ rewind etc?

Thanks,
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old June 17th, 2004, 10:40 AM   #609
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Visalia, California
Posts: 41
I can answer those questions for you Ed

1. Only the record and pause buttons light up, the play button does not work.

2. It is set at:
NTSC
Canon
DM-GL2A
Status is On-Line

3. No I don't have control of the deck.

I have tried the same firewire cable and camera to a XP labtop and it worked perfectly.

By the way I'm Wayne's son.
Adam Beck is offline  
Old June 17th, 2004, 11:01 AM   #610
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 92
Try pressing the "Tape" button in the Capture Box (lower right corner of the Capture Window)
Ming Dong is offline  
Old June 17th, 2004, 11:44 AM   #611
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Skokie, IL
Posts: 23
How do make Premiere Pro files portable?

I'm trying to move it between computers and it seems like that the file requires that everything be in the same exact location in terms of path. Any way around this? quite annoying...
Johnny Chiang is offline  
Old June 17th, 2004, 11:57 AM   #612
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Yes it would like that. I solve the problem with Vegas by mapping
my work drives to the same drive letters and paths.

Loading the project should give you the option to locate the files
manually. That's the only way, basically.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old June 17th, 2004, 12:56 PM   #613
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Skokie, IL
Posts: 23
Dang, that really sucks...so many files to remap :(

does Final Cut HD have any feature like this?
Johnny Chiang is offline  
Old June 17th, 2004, 01:26 PM   #614
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Guatemala
Posts: 322
Getting 24p with a DVC80 in premiere 1.5

Ok, i made a little test, but if you choose the 24p project settings, then you capture the video in 60i, and you use the premiere interlace method... you get 24p material right away... and really fast...

Tell me who else have tested this ...
__________________
Agus35 - the ultimate tool for indie DV filmakers -
Agus Casse is offline  
Old June 17th, 2004, 01:29 PM   #615
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Guatemala
Posts: 322
Try using Network paths... like //computerNetName/Path/

Kinda easier if you keep all files in the same folder ... so you just remap 1 and premiere find the rest.
__________________
Agus35 - the ultimate tool for indie DV filmakers -
Agus Casse is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:27 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network