Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2004 - Page 47 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 6th, 2004, 07:37 AM   #691
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: North Ridgeville, Ohio
Posts: 407
Try Ulead Media Studio Pro. You can download a 30 day trial fromtheir website. It's been stable for me on P2-400, P3-900, and P4-3GHz. I think it's very easy to learn.
__________________
Dave
David Kennett is offline  
Old July 6th, 2004, 07:58 AM   #692
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Adam: I would recommend Sony Vegas. Seems to be a lot more
forgiving. It is a bit different in how it operates, but a lot of people
seem to like it (myself included).

You can get a trial from http://mediasoftware.sonypictures.com
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old July 6th, 2004, 10:45 AM   #693
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 58
Thanks Rob,

I like Premiere and the way the workflows, but it's agrevatting when you have 45 mins of edited video and plug in special effects such as film bigfx which uses a lot of memory and then decides to lock up half way through the rendering process it really makes you mad.

What I do like about premiere are the availble plug ins.

I do need the plug in to render windows wmv files. I am missing it or do I have to purchase that?

Is the Sony Vegas as enhancement rich as premiere 6.5?
Adam Brennan is offline  
Old July 6th, 2004, 11:01 AM   #694
Tourist
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Jacksonville Beach, Florida
Posts: 3
AE 5.5 AVI render issue.

I got the new premiere pro drivers recently for my canopus M-1 - RT card and i am now able to use prem pro 1.0 but when i went into AE 5.5 Pro i am finding that it is not seeing the canopus RT card anymore, making it impossible for me to work on .AVI files. Has anyone out there had this problem? Are there any known fixes? i am runnning dual 2.2 G Xeons, 1 G ram, Windows XP Pro,
2 120G ide drives partitioned.
__________________
ck
Jule Kaufmann is offline  
Old July 6th, 2004, 11:06 AM   #695
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
In my mind it is much more feature rich than Premiere 6.5 and
probably even Pro. For WMV encoding you need the latest
Media Player installed I think. Not sure. I hope someone else
can comment on that "problem".
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old July 6th, 2004, 11:08 AM   #696
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
It "smells" like the new driver is not compatible with the older
version of AE. Have you checked to see 5.5 was supported?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old July 6th, 2004, 11:13 AM   #697
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 7
Multi-camera in Premiere Pro

This is my first post after lurking here a while so please be gentle with me.

I'm doing some experimentation with the trial version of Premiere Pro before I invest in the real thing. What I want to do is record a musician using two cameras in the following manner:

Camera 2 (canon ZR70) will be in a fixed position on a tripod and capture a relatively wide angle shot of the performer. I will be moving around with camera 1 (Optura 20) catching various angles.

What I want to do is use the footage from camera 2 as "filler" when the angle captured from the moving camera position (camera 1) is unsatisfactory.

Is it as simple as putting the video from camera 1 on video track 1, camera 2 on video track two and then just creating gaps in video track 1 where I want the "cutaway" shot to show? What pitfalls do I need to watch out for?

Also, I will be using the audio solely from camera 2 as it will not be stopping and starting during the performance. Is this the right approach?

BTW, this is not a "live" performance in front of an audience. My friend is just providing me a learning exercise that can benefit him if I do a good job. (demo material to send to record labels, etc.) No money will be changing hands.

I'll appreciate any insight you gurus can provide.

Thanks.
Derrick Ellis is offline  
Old July 6th, 2004, 12:36 PM   #698
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Waterloo Ontario
Posts: 721
You've got it! Sync up both tracks and place your safety cam in track 1. This is also your audio control track. Then, slice the rov cam track to shreds as you edit out the movement from re-positioning and framing. NEVER shut either camera off until tape change or end of session.
Once everything is sync'd up and the crosses and cuts are done, export the audio track out for sweetening: reverb, NR, compression etc.
Drop the audio track back in and you are ready to export.
The camera work is important but most essential is audio capture and lighting.
Jimmy McKenzie is offline  
Old July 6th, 2004, 12:54 PM   #699
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 7
Thanks Jimmy!!! That's what I needed to know.
Derrick Ellis is offline  
Old July 6th, 2004, 02:15 PM   #700
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA USA
Posts: 64
glenn,

can you explain why #2 is a "no" if my need was for DV?

thanks
__________________
Charlie Wu
Charlie Wu is offline  
Old July 6th, 2004, 03:21 PM   #701
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cary NC
Posts: 6
Don't bother with SCSI. Your 2 WD drives will be fine.
I'm running 20 Dells with two HDs one 40GB and the other 120GB. They have zero problems with capturing and editing.
Ned Hamilton is offline  
Old July 7th, 2004, 04:39 AM   #702
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA USA
Posts: 64
but speed-wise?
__________________
Charlie Wu
Charlie Wu is offline  
Old July 7th, 2004, 10:10 AM   #703
Sponsor: Electronic Mailbox
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Glen Cove, NY
Posts: 751
1. is it true that scsi HD works better with 2000? (in a way that the os can take more advantage from the scsi bandwidth)
- No

2. If in the case of using ATA, should i consider RAID to boost performance?
- Yes, but not for your boot drive. We recommend that your system drive not be a raid. For Video a RAID stripe will increase your performance of EIDE, ATA, SATA or SCSi drives.

3. about RAID, can i install OS on RAID HDs?
- As I metnioned earlier, We do not recommend this.

4. My motherboard has both ATA, and SATA RAID controller, can i use the onboard controller, as SATA controller to upgrade to SATA as main HDs?
- Just use a single ATA drive for your c: drive. Install your OS and programs on it. Use the raid for your video storage and projects

5. i got the scsi control card from my friend, it's kinda old, but i didn't see much changes in SCSI, is my ultra2 wide card still good? or should i abandon it?
- do not use it. SCSI negotiated down to the slowest SCSI component in the chain. By using an old slower SCSi controller you will be limiting the performance of all the SCSI drives attached to it.

6. what would be my ideal set up?
- Run the OS off a 7200 ROM EIDE system drive. Then use the Mobo SATA raid controller and stripe a pair of SATA drives for outstanding system throughput.

Gary
Videoguys.com
__________________
Check out http://www.videoguys.com 800 323-2325 We are the video editing and live video production experts! DV InfoNet members save 5%! Use Coupon Code DVINFO5OFF
Gary Bettan is offline  
Old July 7th, 2004, 01:27 PM   #704
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 65
strobe

Not that I would need this effect very often, but I couldn't figure out how to do a strobe effect through premiere. I have Pro and figured it would just be an effect. Any thoughts?
Kent Metschan is offline  
Old July 7th, 2004, 05:32 PM   #705
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Enumclaw, WA
Posts: 69
Cookie Cutter Effect

I mainly use vegas, but on big projects i use Premiere Pro (version 1.0) For mulitcam shoots in vegas i apply the cookie cutter effect and adjust to taste, but in premiere I can't seem to duplicate that process. I've tried using crop and feather, but what if i want a shape like and oval or arrow like in vegas? How would i achieve this?
Jacob Walker is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:47 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network