Adobe Premiere & Premiere Pro discussions from 2004 - Page 5 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 9th, 2004, 09:53 AM   #61
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: I N D I A N A
Posts: 10
Is there a way to adjust pitch of the audio in Premiere 6.5?

For some background information. . . .I film and edit rollerblading videos. I like to slow down footage, but I've always cut the audio out because it was way too low of a pitch, and seemed way out of place. I am trying to figure out a way to increase the pitch of the audio, so that it SOUNDS like there has been no adjustments in speed of the audio.

The speed adjustment is noticeable in the video. . . .but, I want the audio to sound more like all the other 100% speed audios.

For some of you that don't know what kind of "pitch" I'm talking about. . . . pitch would be the difference between the low, deep voice of a man. . .compared to the high, sometimes screechy voice of a woman.
__________________
matt blair matt blair matt blair
matt blair matt blair matt balir
Matt Blair is offline  
Old January 9th, 2004, 11:01 AM   #62
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
I'm not to sure on a dedicated pitch filter, but I suggest playing around with all the others to see whether you can get the same effect.

Ed
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old January 11th, 2004, 09:14 PM   #63
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Posts: 70
Adding Same Transition on all Cuts in Premiere 6.5?

Hi everyone,

I searched the forum about this topic and found one post with no reply in PPRO forum. I just wonder if there's a way to do this. I want to add the same transition on all of my cuts on the timeline. Is there a way to do that instead of adding transition one by one? Thanks.
Tony Pham is offline  
Old January 12th, 2004, 10:25 PM   #64
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Los Angeles (recently from San Francisco)
Posts: 954
Adobe Plug-in for Gamma Adjustments?

I've gotten spoiled by the "levels" control in Photoshop that let me easily adjust gamma. Is there any kind of plug-in for Premiere that will let me do this for clips (and, hopefully, won't take 5 days to render 10 seconds?).

Thanks.
Paul Tauger is offline  
Old January 13th, 2004, 06:42 AM   #65
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
What version of premiere are you using?

If you are exporting out as a movie avi/ mov/ mpg etc then in settings under special processing you can adjust the gamma. If you then want to export to your tape you will need to import the avi file and export to dv as normal.

Cheers,
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old January 13th, 2004, 06:45 AM   #66
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Chigasaki, Japan.
Posts: 1,660
Paul,

If you have After Effects, or know some one that does you will find just what you are looking for.
Adrian Douglas is offline  
Old January 13th, 2004, 06:49 AM   #67
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
Premiere Pro has curves, which will let you adjust gamma.

You can also export an image sequence for Photoshop to batch process with actions or batch actions.
Glenn Chan is offline  
Old January 13th, 2004, 10:00 AM   #68
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Los Angeles (recently from San Francisco)
Posts: 954
Quote:
What version of premiere are you using?
I'm using Premiere 6.5.
Quote:
Premiere Pro has curves, which will let you adjust gamma.
I'm holding off upgrading to Pro until I get a new computer (mine is only 1.4Ghz) and can also afford to replace my real-time card (a Pinnacle ProOne, now orphaned and abandoned by Pinnacle).
Quote:
If you are exporting out as a movie avi/ mov/ mpg etc then in settings under special processing you can adjust the gamma. If you then want to export to your tape you will need to import the avi file and export to dv as normal.
Adjusting gamma on export won't do it, since I need to set levels for each clip.

Quote:
If you have After Effects, or know some one that does you will find just what you are looking for.
I do have a copy of AfterEffects 5.5. Is there anyway to use it within Premiere? It would be kind of a pain to have work on each clip individually, export it, then bring it back into Premiere.
Paul Tauger is offline  
Old January 13th, 2004, 10:24 AM   #69
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Chigasaki, Japan.
Posts: 1,660
Paul, you can import your Premiere project file into AE and work on it that way but you can't work with AE from inside Premiere.

It's not really a good idea to limit yourself to one app as this basically limits you to what you can do, nothing can do it all. Man, I often use Premiere, AE, Photoshop and even Vegas to get the job done. It is a pain in the butt but that's just the way things go unless you have big-dollar gear.
Adrian Douglas is offline  
Old January 13th, 2004, 10:45 AM   #70
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Collinsville, Illinois
Posts: 86
Paul, Premiere 6.5 has a built-in gamma adjustment filter. It is unnder Video->Adjust. That being said, the tools in Premiere are somewhat limited. The gamma adjustment is kind of a brut-force type thing. If you want fine control over the image, you will need something like AfterEffects. There are other tools out there that will accomplish what you want, but I'm only familiar with AE and Premiere. One you edit your project with Premiere, save it and then import it into AE. You can adjust color or add effects to your heart's content, then save the project and bring it back into Premiere. This is the work-flow I use. Once in Premiere, you can output the file to whatever codec, or make other fine adjustments. From what I've heard, Vegas Video and Avid DV allow you to color correct the video from within the app. Also, there are plug-ins for Premiere you can buy that will do what you want. Hope this helps
Mark Jefferson is offline  
Old January 13th, 2004, 10:58 AM   #71
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Augusta georgia 15min. from Aiken S.Carolina and 2 hours from Atlanta
Posts: 105
generic capture cards and premiere??

ok, i have a generic dv capture card that came with my hp. will i have a noticeable difference in picture quality if i purchased a name brand capture card from a place like best buy, sears, circuit city? does each program ( premiere, vegas, fcp, msp ) add any processing to the footage when capturing?
Patrick Falls is offline  
Old January 13th, 2004, 06:54 PM   #72
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 24
Primeire Pro and 16:9 aspect ratio

Hi,

I shoot all my footage in 16:9 aspect ratio using a Sony PDX10. Afterwards I import this footage in a widescreen premiere project. The frame aspect ratio is always set to 720x480. Therefore when I export my footage to avi everything seems stretched horizontally.

Now, at the end of the day I want to put my footage on DVD and have it played on a TV in 16:9 aspect ratio. I have never done this before.

My question is when I burn my footage on DVD will it still appear horizontally stretched? or will the DVD burning software some how encode it on the DVD that it is 16:9 and thus when the DVD player plays it, it will stretch the video appropriately.

I'm still new to this domain, so I hope I made some sense.

Thanks
__________________
Amir Shehata
Amir Shehata is offline  
Old January 13th, 2004, 07:32 PM   #73
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Boone, NC
Posts: 115
What DVD burning program are you using?
Jonathan Stanley is offline  
Old January 14th, 2004, 06:24 AM   #74
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
There is no loss in quality with differnt non-branded generic capture cards. You can get hardware accerelated capture cards that have an on board codec which will give better quality - i.e. the Matrox LE capture board.

Quality is determined by 2 things:

1) Your camera, i.e. your orginal footage you captured while recording.

2) The codec used when capturing into your computer.

There is not much difference between the generic codecs used in the programs you have mentioned.

Hope this helps a little.

Ed
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline  
Old January 14th, 2004, 06:33 AM   #75
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
If you have a firewire card that "captures" DV then it will make
no difference AT ALL which card you are using (quality wise that
is!). Even if the cards ships with the ultra-deluxe-very-best-codec
then it will not improve your quality WHILE capturing. Why?
Because a DV capture is just a simple "file" transfer over your
firewire link. The camera has already compressed the footage
into DV with its own internal codec. So the card in your PC does
nothing other then to transfer the footage.

Now if you are capturing from an analog source the story gets
different. You can use an external device (sometimes your
camera) like the Canopus ADVC which has a builtin codec to
convert the footage realtime to DV which you can then just
capture in the same manner (and thus the same points as above
apply. Quality is determined in the ADVC in this example).

If you are using an analog capture board (with composite / SVHS
in for example) then it's a different animal. Most boards will use
an MJPEG codec which you will get on CD with the board. The
quality is highly dependend on this codec since the boards
basically operate in raw YUV. So you could capture to another
codec as well if you want (and have the processing speed). Most
analog capture utilities don't support realtime encoding to DV
with these boards I think (at least not a year ago or so).

So only in this last example will the codec you choose have any
influence on the quality of the capture (along with the quality of
the components on the capture board etc. ofcourse).
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:49 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network